Solved

Dell Laptop screen is Black

Posted on 2013-11-13
7
491 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Studio 1555 and my laptop screen has been going black, and sometimes it displays stripes of different colors sometimes and other times it comes on but does not show an image. Anyone with any suggestion as to what this might be?
0
Comment
Question by:rbrown860
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39646014
You might need to replace Display Panel for the laptop. If the laptop is under warrenty contact Dell else, contact a local service provider
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39647209
it can also be caused by the video card
you can try cleaning the laptop from dust -  or even re-apply new heatpaste (it can be overheating)
install speedfan to monitor the temperatiures : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrown860
ID: 39648153
Currently, it is actually booting up to the logon screen, and sometime it seems as if it is fine, so I don’t think it’s the screen but then sometime along the way it finally goes dark and then if I leave it on for a while it gets a lot of colored lines on it. I believe that it is the video card. I don’t know if it is the driver or getting too hot.

If I clean it should I remove the case? Any direction to re-apply new heatpaste on a laptop?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39648566
here the service manual   ftp://ftp.dell.com/Manuals/all-products/esuprt_laptop/esuprt_studio_laptop/studio-15_service%20manual_en-us.pdf

an other way to test if it is the screen , is using an external monitor
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrown860
ID: 39650138
I am sure it is not the screen. What is my next step?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39650461
>>  I am sure it is not the screen  <<   not to contradict you, but how do you know?
next steps i posted in my first post; that's why i also poste the manual
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rbrown860
ID: 39681931
Thanks for the manual, I beleive this may help.
0