Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB software:  old school new school

Posted on 2013-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
A number of years ago I used collections .add  . remove  .count to keep track of data.

My understanding is that collections are old school, what is the new way of inputting large amounts of data (objects)  and keeping track of each item, either adding, updating, or deleting items?
0
Comment
Question by:brianpowell
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 750 total points
ID: 39646623
I would not say collections are "old school". They're still very useful objects in your programming arsenal, but .NET certainly has moved the marker forward in that area. Many use the List class, which allows you to store a "list" of objects. It's used like this:

Dim obj as List (Of String)

The "Of String" could be anything, like "Of clsInvoice", if I needed a list of my "clsInvoice" objects. It's fairly simple to use a List:

Dim Customers As List(Of String)

Customers.Add("Bob")
Customers.Add("Sue")
Customers.Add("Sam")

Here's the MSDN page that defines all the Properties, Methods, etc of the List:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/6sh2ey19(v=vs.110).aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:joriszwaenepoel
joriszwaenepoel earned 750 total points
ID: 39647239
It depends on the scenario, sometimes a classic collection is still a good choice. But in a lot of cases there is a better alternative in the Generic collections:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms172192(v=vs.110).aspx

For example there is:
- List
- Queue
- Stack
- Dictionary
- SortedList
- SortedDictionary
0