?
Solved

Default address policy exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi we have recently moved our exchange server from 2003 to 2010, and all the users have their primary smpt address as the domain we have as priority 1 NOT the default address policy. When we initially moved the default one didn't move over so P1 was applied, but now I believe I have moved it over it still isn't updating.
Help!
0
Comment
Question by:SWCG
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39647328
The default policy is always the lowest policy and is basically a "fall back".

If you have two domains then ideally you should have two policies on top of the default policy. Best practise is to not modify the default policy, but create new ones.

Therefore I would suggest that you create a new policy and then apply it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 39647413
In addition, when migrating from 2003 to 2010 you have to assign the recipient update service (RUS) to an Exchange 2010 server. Exchange 2010 doesn't use the RUS but failure to do this causes problems.

You also have to upgrade your recipient policies and address lists to Exchange 2010 otherwise the policies remain read only in Exchange 2010 and can only be edited on Exchange 2003.

the following guide is worth reviewing just to make sure you have done everything.

https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010---part-ii/
0