Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php protect work

Posted on 2013-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I want to prevent others from copying my work. I have generated php file uploaded to my server and running my site. Now if someone goes into the web browser and does "view source" he can see my code. How can I prevent that?

I know that there is software called php codelock....but is that for the actual php files themselves? Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39646148
You cannot see the php code with "view source". Only the generated output (usually HTML).

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 39646159
OK - - - so if they don't have the original file my code is safe from external browser, right?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39646172
Yes, your web visitors cannot view your code.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39646327
If you wanted to be safe from prying eyes on the server, you could use IonCube or Zendloader to encrypt your PHP.  They are not free however and must be installed on the server.  You can't install them on shared hosting but some hosts do have those available.
0