[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I setup a send connector to accept email from a specific domain?

Posted on 2013-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am using Exchange 2007. My users have two email addresses with different domains. I want to split them between send connectors. For example: Send Connector1 accepts email only from mydomain1.com and Send Connector2 accepts email only from MyDomain2.com. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:cyberleo2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39646232
Can I ask why you want to do this ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39646582
I'm guessing you want to control the FQDN that is visible in the email headers to match that of the domain/email addresses from which the email is sent?

I have done this in Exchange 2003 and 2010 but not in 2007. I expect the process will be the same however. Create a new 'Send connector' and define the 'Address Space' to be for the domain that you want to route through that connector e.g. MyDomain1.com, instead of being just *. Then in the existing connector, adjust it so that it no longer has the 'Address Space' defined as the * address space (all emails) and set its address space to be the other domain e.g. MyDomain2.com,

On the 'General' tab you would define the FQDN which would be stamped in the email header.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 39646646
The address space defines the domain that the connector is routing email TO: not FROM:, also I can't touch my default send connector. But thank you.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
guswebb earned 2000 total points
ID: 39647222
My apologies, you are correct. There appears to be 3rd party tools to achieve what you are looking for but I have no familiarity of them so cannot recommend any one in particular.

http://ivasoft.com/routebysender.shtml
http://www.Servolutions.com/multisendcon.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 39647672
that's what I was trying to avoid. ok, thank you.
0