Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

joomla -- upload test site to live site

Posted on 2013-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
What "joomla" software can be used to upload TEST site changes to a LIVE site ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39646606
One great program is akeeba backup.  There is also a joomla program called migrate me.  But first tell us more.  For example whar version of joomla you ste using.   And us it indeed a live site with active  visitors.   And are you using any special extensions.  Are t hth e changes only in   articles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39648727
No extensions
Version 3.2
Deploy from TEST to LIVE at 2am when no LIVE visitors are on
Only "ARTICLE" changes
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowby Goren earned 1000 total points
ID: 39648968
If you are only going to do this occasionally or one time only I would recommend akeeba backup if your development site is a clone of your live site -- except for the new and modified articles.

Akeeba backup might seem like overkill for this, but I use it for this purpose all the time.  Like you I do the backup and restore at an hour when there are no site visitors.

Basically you use akeeba backup to backup your both your live site (in case there is some screwup) and also use akeeba backup to backup your development site.

You take down your old site (using your hosting company's Cpanel or similar administration panel and then use FTP to ensure that all folders of the old site are deleted.

The you upload the *.jpa file that akeeba created of your development site and run akeeba's kickstart.php restore file.  

Kickstart prompts you for the various things it needs, such as database name, etc.  and the recreates the development site in a very short time.  In fact if you upload the backup *.jpa file before you delete all the *other* files on your server, the restore can take minutes.

One thing to make sure is you have a backup of your old .htaccess file from the root of your live site.  Some servers won't let the .htaccess file in akeeba write over the default .htaccess file.  So you might have to ftp the old .htaccess file to write over the default .htaccess file that might be residing on the root of your web server.

It's really very simple, and I can do it these days with my eyes closed.

Akeebabackup is free for their standard version.  Download the kickstart thing.  too from there.   There is also an extractor that you can use offline to extract all the files in the jpa file to make sure it is all working.

There are plenty of videos on the akeebabackup.com site on how to do this.

And if you decide to do the akeeba method keep this question open so I can the other Joomla experts can guide you through it.  It's easy, but you need to do it correctly.

Any other thoughts from other Joomla experts here?  Perhaps there is a solution better than Akeeba for this situation???

Rowby
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:GhostyElf
GhostyElf earned 1000 total points
ID: 39658994
Article changes can be done live as well, my suggestion is to create the article offline, to make sure that it works fine then simply copy the HTML code of the article by clicking on the Toggle Editor button, then paste the HTML code and your changes are live.

I know there used to be an offline software program that also does this but this was in the early days of Joomla pre 1.5 about 8 or so years ago, nowadays the online other alternative is http://www.joomlackeditor.com/

Hope this helps
0