Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backupexec Backup Setting

Posted on 2013-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Backup Exec - Device and MediaI am trying to backup exchange data on a 3TB external USB drive.
I like to have a complete exchange data every day (about 120GB in size) so that if an user wants to restore the folder that existed 5 days ago, I can go back to 5 days of ago backup, select the disappeared folder and restore.
I like the oldest data overwritten when the USB drive runs out of space.

Having said that, do I have right settings based on the screenshot?
Please let me know if you like to see more screenshots.

Btw:
What do they mean by "Keep Data for 4 Weeks"?
What do they mean by "Append to media, overwrite if no appendable media is available"?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 416 total points
ID: 39646328
Keep data for 4 weeks:  The data files that are written will have overwrite protection for 4 weeks; after that they will be overwritable.

Append to media, overwrite if no appendable media is available:  Backup jobs will continue to create new backup files until the disk is full; when the disk becomes full, any overwritable files will be overwritten.  If the disk is full and there are no overwritable files, the backup will pause until either disk space becomes available or the time limit (if there is one) on the backup expires. If the time limit expires with no overwritable space available, the backup will be cancelled.

There are really no "right" or "wrong" settings for these parameters.  It all depends on how you want your backup job to operate. If these are the settings you want, then leave them that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39646409
So If I want the backup software to continue to append new set of back daily until it runs out and overwrite oldest set first when it runs out of space, then I think I better change from  "Keep data for 4 weeks". But the only other option is "Keep data infinitely - Do not allow Overwrite".

What do I do?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:guswebb
guswebb earned 824 total points
ID: 39646536
From your original request and the need to keep data for 5 days you should select the option to 'keep data for 1 week' and then also 'Append to media, overwrite if no appendable media is available'. Your backup files will be protected from being overwritten for a period of one week after which they will become overwritable. Your backups will continue to fill the drive until it runs out of space at which point it will begin to overwrite files that are no longer protected. With a 3TB capacity you will inevitably get plenty more than 1 week of backups before the overwrite process kicks in...more like around 24 days of backups at 120GB (assuming they remain consistently that size).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:guswebb
guswebb earned 824 total points
ID: 39646545
P.S: Re: 'Keep data infinitely - Do not allow Overwrite' being the only other option you need to go in to Media and create a media set which allows an overwrite protection period of 1 week. Then this will appear in the drop-down list alongside the 'Keep data for 4 weeks' option. Or, simply edit the properties of the 4 week option to become your 1 week option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39646669
Media Set - "Keep Data for 4 Weeks"Media Set PropertyMedia Set - NewWhen I go to the "Keep Data for 4 Weeks" and open the property, it does seem to have any protection. I don't know how I ended up with the name ""Keep Data for 4 Weeks", but I like to create a new set. In that way I learn how to do it in the future.
For what I need, what should I choose in the new media set property?
Basically I want to fill up my 3TB as many set of exchange data as possible and like it to be overwritten anytime whenever necessary.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39647210
As per previous post, set it to protect data for 1 week and Infinite allow append.
0