[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Update from Windows 8 Pro to Windows 8.1 Pro on a Volume License

Posted on 2013-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Have a production laptop that was originally Window 8.  Since this is a business laptop on a domain, I needed to upgrade to Windows 8 Pro w/ a volume MAK license.  I understand that since it was Windows 8 Pro MAK license, I could not obtain the "free" 8.1 upgrade from the Micro$oft Store App.

With all that being said, I have now downloaded 8.1Pro from my VLSC... a 3+ GB ISO.

Question 1:  Is this a complete OS or the update?
Question 2:  Is this going to reload Windows or will I have an option to only update?
Question 3:  Anyone else pissed off at M$?

I ask these questions because I cannot afford losing data or programs...

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:IGHQIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39646250
1. This is the complete OS
2. You will have the option to update
3. Don't get me started...

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39646257
Complete OS. You need a Windows 8.1 Key to install. No data loss; may have to install/upgrade some device drivers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IGHQIT
ID: 39646264
Thanks...  Answered my question completely.
0