Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using a windows font on a website - help w/ coding CSS

Posted on 2013-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hello,

I am working on this site. http://mit-c.net/alexsbeauty/

In Chrome you can see the Papyrus font being used - in Firefox and IE I cannot. Can you look at my CSS and let me know what I could be doing wrong.
/* --------------------------------------------------------------
1. GENERAL ELEMENTS
-------------------------------------------------------------- */
@font-face { font-family: 'Papyrus'; src: url('font/papyrus.eot'); src: url('font/papyrus.eot?#iefix') format('embedded-opentype'), url('font/papyrus.svg#Papyrus') format('svg'), url('font/papyrus.woff') format('woff'), url('font/papyrus.ttf') format('truetype'); font-weight: normal; font-style: normal;}

/* BODY */
body { font-family: 'Papyrus', normal; background:#aaa; color:#777; font-size:0.9em; line-height:1.8em; }
}
/* HEADINGS */
h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6 { font-family:'Papyrus', normal; color:#81a06c; line-height:1.2; margin:20px 20px 20px 20px; }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:angelic_webmaster
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 750 total points
ID: 39646407
Firefox tries to load Papyrus.woff twice and the first time it fails.  It loads Papyrus.ttf at the end but I don't know if firefox will use that.  Chrome loads Papyrus.svg and then Papyrus.woff without any errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 39646422
What about IE. - How can I fix this issue? Is my css wrong?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 39646494
Looks nice on a mac using Safari.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39646521
I don't have any software to check what happens on IE.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
junipllc earned 750 total points
ID: 39647928
Your fonts aren't loading because they are not passing the cross-origin test. These errors are being thrown for each of the fonts (.eot, .woff, etc.)

@font-face failed cross-origin request. Resource access is restricted. 

Open in new window


<link removed - GaryC123>

Cheers,

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 39800526
This helped me figure out my problem. Thank you
0