Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SFTP server

Posted on 2013-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Can you please recommend a good free SFTP server?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_b
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39646478
Do you really mean "sftp" or rather "ftps"?

The former is an FTP-like transport over ssh, the latter transports FTP over TLS/SSL.

If you mean sftp you can use OpenSSH ( for Windows e.g this implementation: http://sshwindows.sourceforge.net/.)

If you mean ftps you could use Filezilla: https://filezilla-project.org/download.php?type=server

The above suggestions assume that you're planning to install your server on Windows.

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 39646559
Thanks for the response. Definitely not FTPS, will check OpenSSH out, and yes, it is a windows box.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dontmilkthis earned 2000 total points
ID: 39646878
you could also check out FreeFTPd from these guys
http://www.freesshd.com/

Something to be careful of (or maybe you want it) is that some products will enable all ssh services, like secure shell which provides an interactive command line session. not necessarily something you want to enable on a server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39649556
I've set up several different SFTP servers and I gotta say that the commercial versions are just easier to set up so the money was worth it.*  Anyway, the easiest one was Robo-FTP Server, for example it did the server-side keys automatically as part of the setup so all you have to do is make a user account.  http://www.robo-ftp.com/help/robo-ftp_server/3.3/sftp_quick_start_guide.htm

* Of course it was the boss's money not mine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 39660195
This works fine, although it can be a little quirky - you need to stop the service, then open the configuration GUI, then do changes, then exit the GUI, then start the service - anything other than this and the server stops on log off. But it is free, and I eventually managed to get it to do what I wanted, so thanks!
0