Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to find 404 Errors in IIS logs?

Posted on 2013-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello,

I am looking at IIS logs and trying to find "404 Not Found" errors.  I see 404 not found  errors on SharePoint pages.  When I look at the logs, I don't see the error, but they are displayed on pages. What can I look for?
0
Comment
Question by:PBIT
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39646517
Have you tried searching for "404"?  findstr "404" C:\IIS_log\logfile.log ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PBIT
ID: 39646551
Yes, but I see 401 which appears to the status. I searched the whole log and there is no 404.

I have an line from the log below.

2013-11-13 22:49:23 VM-SERVER 100.1.4.345 GET /sharepoint/PBTF/default.aspx - 80 - 100.1.2.345 Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+10.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+WOW64;+Trident/6.0) 401 1 2148074254 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:PBIT
ID: 39646694
I did find some entries with 404 status.  Not sure what they mean, though.

#Fields: date time s-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem cs-uri-query s-port cs-username c-ip cs(User-Agent) sc-status sc-substatus sc-win32-status time-taken
2013-11-14 01:06:45 192.1.1.241 GET /sharepoint/PBTF/default.aspx - 80 XXXX\user1 111.1.1.111 Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+10.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/6.0) 404 0 0 93
2013-11-14 01:06:45 192.1.1.241 GET /tbproxy/lh/fixurl sourceid=navclient&url=http%3A%2F%2Fserver.pbtf.com%2Fsharepoint%2FPBTF%2Fdefault.aspx&transition=0&error=http404&hl=en&sd=com&rlz=1R7GGLS_enUS411 80 - 111.1.1.111 - 404 0 0 203
2013-11-14 01:06:45 192.1.1.241 GET /tbr client=navclient-auto&iqrn=b3qD&orig=0Arnv&iqst=404&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&querytime=oK&querytimec=oK&features=Rank:&q=info:http%3a%2f%2fserver.pbtf.com%2fsharepoint%2fPBTF%2fdefault.aspx&googleip=F;173.194.33.179;124&ch=783879886717&fldconns=F;173.194.33.179;1 80 - 192.1.1.230 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+GoogleToolbar+7.5.4601.54;+Windows+6.1;+MSIE+9.10.9200.16721) 404 0 0 140
2013-11-14 01:06:51 192.1.1.241 GET /sharepoint/PBTF/default.aspx - 80 - 111.1.1.111 Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+10.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/6.0) 401 1 2148074254 15
2013-11-14 01:06:51 192.1.1.241 GET /sharepoint/PBTF/default.aspx - 80 XXXX\user1 111.1.1.111 Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+10.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/6.0) 404 0 0 93
2013-11-14 01:06:51 192.1.1.241 GET /tbproxy/lh/fixurl sourceid=navclient&url=http%3A%2F%2Fserver.pbtf.com%2Fsharepoint%2FPBTF%2Fdefault.aspx&transition=-1&error=http404&hl=en&sd=com&rlz=1R7GGLS_enUS411 80 - 111.1.1.111 - 404 0 0 156
2013-11-14 01:06:54 192.1.1.241 GET /sharepoint/PBTF/default.aspx - 80 - 192.1.1.230 Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+10.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/6.0) 401 1 2148074254 15
2013-11-14 01:06:54 192.1.1.241 GET /sharepoint/PBTF/default.aspx - 80 XXXX\user1 111.1.1.111 Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+10.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/6.0) 404 0 0 62
2013-11-14 01:06:54 192.1.1.241 GET /tbproxy/lh/fixurl sourceid=navclient&url=http%3A%2F%2Fserver.pbtf.com%2Fsharepoint%2FPBTF%2Fdefault.aspx&transition=-1&error=http404&hl=en&sd=com&rlz=1R7GGLS_enUS411 80 - 111.1.1.111 - 404 0 0 93
2013-11-14 01:06:55 192.1.1.241 GET /sharepoint/PBTF/default.aspx - 80 - 192.1.1.230 Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+10.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/6.0) 401 1 2148074254 0
2013-11-14 01:06:55 192.1.1.241 GET /sharepoint/PBTF/default.aspx - 80 XXXX\user1 111.1.1.111 Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+10.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/6.0) 404 0 0 78
2013-11-14 01:06:55 192.1.1.241 GET /tbproxy/lh/fixurl sourceid=navclient&url=http%3A%2F%2Fserver.pbtf.com%2Fsharepoint%2FPBTF%2Fdefault.aspx&transition=-1&error=http404&hl=en&sd=com&rlz=1R7GGLS_enUS411 80 - 111.1.1.111 - 404 0 0 62
2013-11-14 01:06:59 192.1.1.241 GET /sharepoint/PBTF/default.aspx - 80 - 192.1.1.230 Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+10.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/6.0) 401 1 2148074254 15
2013-11-14 01:06:59 192.1.1.241 GET /sharepoint/PBTF/default.aspx - 80 XXXX\user1 1111.1.1.111 Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+MSIE+10.0;+Windows+NT+6.1;+Trident/6.0) 404 0 0 78
2013-11-14 01:06:59 192.1.1.241 GET /tbproxy/lh/fixurl sourceid=navclient&url=http%3A%2F%2Fserver.pbtf.com%2Fsharepoint%2FPBTF%2Fdefault.aspx&transition=-1&error=http404&hl=en&sd=com&rlz=1R7GGLS_enUS411 80 - 111.1.1.111 - 404 0 0 62

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dontmilkthis earned 2000 total points
ID: 39646853
I believe what you're seeing is the first attempt is unauthenticated, which is rejected with a 401 status (authentication required), followed by the authenticated request which is resulting in a 404 not found..
The 401 is to be expected from most intranet sites that use windows authentication.

both the 401, and 404 are requesting the following url - /sharepoint/PBTF/default.aspx which mustn't be available?

this then results in a custom error page request to - /tbproxy/lh/fixurl?sourceid=navclient&url=http%3A%2F%2Fserver.pbtf.com%2Fsharepoint%2FPBTF%2Fdefault.aspx&transition=-1&error=http404&hl=en&sd=com&rlz=1R7GGLS_enUS411

which also doesn't appear to be found on the server.

have you had a look in the IIS/sharepoint configuration to make sure /PBTF is still valid?
has this service been moved from another server or the sharepoint site renamed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PBIT
ID: 39648396
The  URL for /sharepoint/PBTF/default.aspx does exist.  If you wait 10-15 seconds and refreshed the page, then the page comes up.
0