Solved

Retainer clip: name and removal

Posted on 2013-11-13
7
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi Experts,

I'm trying to replace a circuit board on a rangehood, but can't work out how to remove a circular clip.

In the picture below, I'd like to know:
1. What is the name of the type of clip in the top-left?
2. How can I remove it with common tools?  (I don't have any specialist clip removal tools.)

The clip seems to be designed to easily push on, but not to easily come off.
I have removed these occasionally in the past, but this one is especially resistant.

Thanks.
tel2
Clip
0
Comment
Question by:tel2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 40 total points
ID: 39646599
Retainer clip is a reasonable name.
Removing it is harder.
It is designed to work its way into the plastic if one tries to remove it.
I would try taking a needle nosed pliers and breaking off the little inpointing lugs. You would then have to buy a new one to but it back together but they are not very expensive.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39646611
Thanks aburr,

There are many types of retainer clips.  Is there a more specific name for this type of retainer clip?

They may not be very expensive, but I'm trying to avoid the hassle of finding and buying the right one (size, etc).  And the associated time delays.

Thanks.
tel2
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 250 total points
ID: 39646619
Breaking them might not be necessary. You should be able to carefully bend them 'out' a little, and it will slide off.  I use a small needle nose or a small slot screwdriver.
Then you can carefully tap the tabs back 'in' with the back end of a screwdriver or a hammer.

I can't think of the name right now. Something like a "push on clip, or slip on clip"?  

edit:
Found them on Google, under  -- push on fasteners.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 150 total points
ID: 39646767
It's a Starlock push-on fastener.
http://www.bakfin.com/starlock/metric-roundshaft.html

They're buggers to remove and that's deliberate.

:)

Also called:
Push Nuts      Star Washer      Speed Nuts      Push Ons       Push On Fixes
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 60 total points
ID: 39647217
i usually remove them, by working each tab up a little with one or 2 screwdrivers (1 for the tab, and one for the clip)
it takes some time - but has always worked
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39649481
Thanks to all of you for your comments.

Mission complete...and successful.

tel2
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39649718
Excellent news.
Thanks for the Points and the feedback.    : )
0