Solved

Excel VBA that resets a variable every 29 rows

Posted on 2013-11-13
6
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a code that loops through Range([F4], [D10000].End(xlUp).Offset(0, 2)), and looks for a the value of the variable iRow. Right now, iRow is determined by a helper column (Column G) which cycles through the numbers 4 to 32. The code finds the value for iRow in Column G:
iRow = cel.Offset(0, 1)

Open in new window

But I would like to determine iRow with code that resets itself to 4 every 29 rows without the need for the helper column. When the code is looking at F4, iRow = 4, for F5, iRow = 5, etc. And the series repeats itself starting with F33, F62, F91 etc.

Here's my current code:
For Each cel In Range([F4], [D10000].End(xlUp).Offset(0, 2)) 
    iRow = cel.Offset(0, 1)
    iCol = [AllWeeks].Find(what:=cel.Offset(0, -1), LookIn:=xlValues).Column - 1 'Cells(4, iCol).Select 'Cells(iRow, 100).End(xlToLeft).Offset(0, -1).Select
    Set lft = Cells(iRow, iCol)
    Set rgt = lft.Offset(0, 1)
    If rgt = "" Then
        Set rgt = rgt.End(xlToLeft)
        Set lft = rgt.Offset(0, -1)
    End If 'Range(lft, rgt).Select
    lCel = lft.Address(0, 0)
    rCel = rgt.Address(0, 0)    
    cel.Formula = "=IFERROR(AVERAGE(" & lCel & ":" & rCel & ")/30.5*7,"""")"
    If cel.Offset(0, 2) = "RFS" Then cel = ""  
Next cel

Open in new window

All I need is something that goes back to iRow = 4 when the macro gets to F33, and again at F62, and F91 etc.

I hope i haven't made this too confusing.

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dontmilkthis
Comment Utility
so can you simply use the 'mod' operator to get the desired irow?

irow = cel.Row mod 29


at F4:
cel.Row = 4
4 mod 29 = 4
irow = 4

at F33
cel.Row = 33
33 mod 29 = 4
irow = 4

at F34
cel.Row = 34
34 mod 29 = 5
irow = 5


and so on...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dontmilkthis earned 280 total points
Comment Utility
I had a further thought on this issue and realised a slight problem with the code, in that you'll get 0,1,2,3 sequences, which I imagine aren't wanted based on your explanation.

I believe this would fix it

irow = ((cel.Row - 4) mod 29) + 4
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 220 total points
Comment Utility
I put your code in a sub so I could check Compilation.

To avoid needing the auxiliary column, I used iRow as a counter. It is initialized to 3, then an IIf statement either adds 1 or resets it to 4. Though this is one more statement than the Mod approach suggested by Dontmilkthis, you may find the logic easier to  understand.
Sub Test()
Dim cel As Range, lft As Range, rgt As Range
Dim iRow As Long, iCol As Long
Dim lCel As String, rCel As String
iRow = 3
For Each cel In Range([F4], [D10000].End(xlUp).Offset(0, 2))
    iRow = IIf(iRow = 32, 4, iRow + 1)
    iCol = [AllWeeks].Find(what:=cel.Offset(0, -1), LookIn:=xlValues).Column - 1 'Cells(4, iCol).Select 'Cells(iRow, 100).End(xlToLeft).Offset(0, -1).Select
    Set lft = Cells(iRow, iCol)
    Set rgt = lft.Offset(0, 1)
    If rgt = "" Then
        Set rgt = rgt.End(xlToLeft)
        Set lft = rgt.Offset(0, -1)
    End If 'Range(lft, rgt).Select
    lCel = lft.Address(0, 0)
    rCel = rgt.Address(0, 0)
    cel.Formula = "=IFERROR(AVERAGE(" & lCel & ":" & rCel & ")/30.5*7,"""")"
    If cel.Offset(0, 2) = "RFS" Then cel = ""
Next cel
End Sub

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dontmilkthis
Comment Utility
I'd be interested in seeing which is more efficient from a CPU cycle point of view...

might be worth actually testing that aspect if they both work as expected.

performing two additions and a mod operation might be a bit more expensive than the if else statement and an addition.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
Comment Utility
Thank you both! Brad, I actually came up with something last night based on iRow +1, but  the Double "I" If statement is new to me and more elegant than my If-Then statement.

Dontmilkthis, I didn't know how to use the mod statement and I love the fact that it's a one-liner.

Again, thank you both.

~ John
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
Comment Utility
They should have an"A+ Sublime" category.
0