[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need documentation on upgrading from Quickbooks Enterprise Solutions 13 to 14.0.

Posted on 2013-11-13
11
Medium Priority
?
2,141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Need to know the process for upgrading. I cannot find documentation online. I am trying to coordinate the upgrade with my Quickbook users (10 users). I was only given a package (v.14) with no media. They have there tech support available online, but I do not have an account to log in with. Can someone provide documentation on the proess to upgrade? Here are questions I have;

1. What do i back up? Does Intuit provide an online backup service?
2. We have a server that manage Quickbooks (1 server). Do I need to install the upgrade disk on the server first? We have an internal DB as well.
3. I did not get a disk, does v.14 come with a disk, or do I need to download the install?
4. So I install on server, then to all the workstations? Do users have to exit the app before the upgrade?
5. How long does the upgrade take?
6. What files do I backup?

Any help on the process of upgrading would greatly be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ksol
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39647702
1. What you want to back up is the Company QB data file.
2. Pick a time when users are not using QB. You cannot upgrade it while people are using it.
3. Pick a good solid local machine to do the upgrade.
4. Copy the Company QB data file to that local machine.
5. You got an email from QB with a download link and a license key. You need that and you need to download the file (big one).
6. Install QB Enterprise 2014 on that local machine and do the upgrade. It will tell you before it starts but a large file could take quite a few hours.
7. Make a copy of the install file to a USB key and go to the server. Yes, you need to upgrade the server manager. This should not require a server restart.
8. Assuming step 6 completed, copy the QB ledger back to the server folder.
9. Go to the main machine and make sure QB is functioning normally (having mapped the server folder).
10. Now go around and upgrade the users one by one.

Here is an Intuit Link with additional information.

http://enterprisesuite.intuit.com/support/setup/

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 39647736
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39647760
That was included in the link I gave above along with other instructions.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 39647801
Sorry, I didn't see the White paper listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksol
ID: 39648849
thinkpads_user,

When it mentions  to sign in as admin during the install, does that mean I would need to have a QB account? Or, does that mean I just need to log into the server as admin to perform the upgrade? Also, can the same download be used for server and client (workstations) during the upgrade?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39648868
First question:  Admin means Server or Workstation admin, not the QB account admin. It is a program and needs admin rights to install. Same as for installing the Server Manager - it needs admin rights.

Second question: Yes. The one download as the client and server installs. Run the program and the early option says client (2 options - you want the first) and server (last option).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksol
ID: 39648941
Thinkpads_User,

One more question, and this is about rollback. What would be the protocol for rolling back if there were any issues? Please detail the steps to take, as I am writing documentation for this upgrade. Thank you for providing some good info thus far.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39649002
There are two reasons for copying the QB data file to a local machine. First, never rebuild or upgrade over a network. Second, if the upgrade does not work, the file is local. The server copy is still the old version until you replace it.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksol
ID: 39649414
thinkpads_user,

I'm not getting your latest comment. So if I understand correctly, the QB data file is shared with all QB users? Before upgrading, are you saying that the QB data file on the server should be copied/pasted locally (e.g. - desktop on the server)? If that is the case, would I then have to do that for each user's workstation as well? So is the rollback plan if there are any issues is to do the following:

1. Have users exit QB.
2. From the server, uninstall QB 14 back to 13. From the server, copy the original data file (from desktop) back to the it's original folder.
3. Uninstall QB 14 from user's workstation, once it rolls back to v.13, have user's validate data file is working properly.

Please advise. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39649446
First, do nothing until all users have closed down QuickBooks. It will be down for some hours.

Before you upgrade anyone / anything, copy the QB company file to a local machine to (a) rebuild it (part of the upgrade) and (b) upgrade it.

At this point, the V2013 copy is on the server untouched and the users other than the main one have not upgraded.

Now, on the main workstation referred to, upgrade QuickBooks the application. Now open the local company file which begins the conversion.

If the upgrade does not proceed properly, close QB, delete the local file, install QB V2013 and then log on to the server as normal.

If the upgrade does work (very likely) then go to step 7 in my first post.

All you are doing is testing the upgrade locally before proceeding with all the users.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39669927
@ksol - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0