Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

photoshop elements rounded corners and no fill

Posted on 2013-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi experts,

I can normally do this easily with Photoshop.


But for this example, I'm using Adobe Photoshop Elements 9.
So please, any info you can give me should pertain to Photoshop Elements 9.


Example 1

For this example I want to draw a red square with rounded corners with no fill.

So I used the Rectangular Marquee Tool.

I created the following.
Step 1

step1
Step 2

step 2
Step 3

result
This is just what I want, but I need this to have rounded corners.

Any idea on how I can add rounded corners using the Rectangular Marquee Tool?




Example 2

Now I tried using the Rounded Rectangle Tool.

Step 1

Step 1
So my result is this:

my result
My red square shape with rounded corners is just what I need.
But I don't need it to be filled in.

I just need the outline of this shape with the rounded corners.

On this example, how do I get rid of the fill?
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39646776
In Example 1, use the technique in Example 2 to get rounded corners ;-)

In Example 2, use Edit menu -> Stroke selection??? It is the same thing with the GIMP :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maqskywalker
ID: 39655400
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Never received a solution and I found my own workaround.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
maqskywalker earned 2000 total points
ID: 39655578
In my question. I asked that I needed to know how to do this with Photoshop Elements 9.

I already know how to do it with Adobe Photoshop.

The comment I got to my question did not work with Photoshop Elements 9.

Since no one was able to show me how to do it with Photoshop Elements 9 then my workaround was just forget about trying to do it with Photoshop Elements 9.

My workaround was to use Adobe Photoshop.
0