Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Server and Internet Explorer 10

Posted on 2013-11-13
10
Medium Priority
?
3,530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a SBS 2008 server running perfectly fine on an HP Proliant DL 380 G5

I attempted to run the HP management tool so I could see the status of a mirrored drive re-syncing status. But it fails to open
-      I know that the event viewer will provide “Storage Status” but wont tell you the percentage of completion

Anyway, I thought maybe it’s an issue with Internet Explorer 8
-      I researched and found Internet Explorer 10 is recommended for Server 2008 R2
-      So I thought since SBS2008 has Server 2008 built-in (I know there’s no R2 I SBS2008’s Server 2008)
-      I downloaded and attempted to install IE 10 but immediately received an error stating “… is not a valid Win32 application”.
-      Researched and found a few entries where IE 10 caused issues with RDS and workplace. Not sure how true that is

So my question is; Is IE 10 (64bit version) supported in SBS 2008?
-      Not sure if there’s a 32bit version that could be downloaded and installed on SBS2008
0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39646701
Are you right-clicking the setup file and running it as administrator?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39646706
Yes I did. Same error message
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39646713
Looks like it is only going to run on Windows 2008 R2 which isn't what SBS 2008 is.

Have you downloaded the latest ProLiant Support Pack from HP?  There are usually updates that should fix your problem.

http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/psi/swdHome/?sp4ts.oid=3288134&spf_p.tpst=swdMain&spf_p.prp_swdMain=wsrp-navigationalState%3DswEnvOID%253D4024%257CswLang%253D%257Caction%253DlistDriver&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken#Software - Support Pack

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39646724
I do understand what you're saying with reference to "Windows 2008 R2 which isn't what SBS 2008 is"

I have thought about checking HP's Support pack for this server. Even though they say "Windows Server 2008 R2" I would assume the drivers and/or any firmware would also apply to SBS 2008.

What do you think?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tech Savy
ID: 39646725
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/435dc36c-b5db-4579-9e03-65c4912d089d/windows-sbs-2008-internet-explorer-10-gpo-admx?forum=winserverGP

from the given link i could see one of the guy is able to pull IE 10 on windows SBS 2008  but looks like it is not compatible with SBS 2008

Did you try running that in compatibility mode?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39646726
SBS 2008 is Windows 2008 x64 not R2, so it won't work.  2008 R2 is not the same as 2008.

Download the latest PSP from the link I posted and you should be happier.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39646728
I did forget to mention, I did use the latest "Smart Start 8.70" Cd when I built this server. I know there are some newer support packs since this release that I may need to look thru
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39646742
rauldeshmukh - I did try compatibility mode

alanhardisty - the link you provided points to Windows Server 2008 x64 (which is basically whats in SBS 2008

Was there a reason not to point me to the "Microsoft Windows Server 2008 Small Business" link? I assume its because they are the same PSP. I will download them. I see there are a lot of new additions. Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39647193
Yes - because the link takes you to a blank (empty) page.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 39650197
The issue with the Internet Explorer is still an open issue, however installing the latest version of the PSP was highly recommended by HP as well. It fixed another issue I was having with the HP Management tool
0