?
Solved

Alternative access mappings have not been configured:  http://toolbarqueries.google.com

Posted on 2013-11-13
9
Medium Priority
?
7,464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Log Name:      Application
Source:        Microsoft-SharePoint Products-SharePoint Foundation
Hello,

Do you have a solution for this warning? Would I really have to add the URL to AAM in SharePoint to make this go away?

Event ID:      8059
Task Category: Configuration
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      
User:          NT AUTHORITY\IUSR
Description:
Alternate access mappings have not been configured.  Users or services are accessing the site http://server.domain.com with the URL http://toolbarqueries.google.com.  This may cause incorrect links to be stored or returned to users.  If this is expected, add the URL http://toolbarqueries.google.com as an AAM response URL.  For more information, see: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=114854"/>
0
Comment
Question by:PBIT
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39646718
why would you not? Did you have a concern about it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 39647283
As the error telling you, you need to create an alternate access mapping. Check this thread for more information:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sharepointgeneral/thread/aea5a5c7-761b-4c49-89df-d313d52f1ee7

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39647663
I am familiar with what it is and it will solve the warning message. OR you can just ignore the warning which are just informational. The only reason you would have to do this is if you have some permissions tied back to a specific URL or in the case where an external user is getting a 404 error because SharePoint is including the internal URI in a link. Most things this will not be an issue but in customizations and 3rd party applications, it could get messy.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1200 total points
ID: 39647787
Hi,
I would NOT add an Alternate Access Mapping to your SharePoint web app as you definitely would not own that domain name and this change might cause issues elsewhere.

I would try to identify the user who seems to have set the IP address of your SharePoint web app to be the result of the address http://toolbarqueries.google.com.

This warning only happens when a user / service application resolves http://toolbarqueries.google.com with the IP of your SharePoint web frontend / web app.

Can you summarize your environment? How many frontend servers do you have? How many  SharePoint web apps do you run?
Which SharePoint version and edition?

Thanks.
Rainer
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 300 total points
ID: 39652671
@RainerJ
Good point... You are assuming the connection from the toolbarqueries.google.com is a rogue CNAME resolution. I made the assumption it was a real resolution and he wanted the warning to get squelched.

@PBIT
I suppose the question is not clear on this. Can you expand your thoughts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PBIT
ID: 39658139
We have 3 SharePoint servers. All three are in stand alone farms.  I am thinking this is a rogue DNS setting.  There are many other AAM warnings with odd URLs showing up in the Event logs.  I want to warnings to stop to stop the warnings as these are no real resolutions.

 I am also thinking this maybe causing the 404 not found messages on some sites on the other 2 servers. At first, you get a 404 not found, and then wait 10 seconds and then the site on the other servers comes up with no problems.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39658201
If I understand you correctly, you are hosting these with a SharePoint hosing company? If this is the case, you are probably getting hit from client computers the former tenant(s) of the IP address you have assigned to the server you currently occupy. If this is the case, you will probably never be rid of the warnings as you cannot possibly control computers of unknown geographic location.

If they are all coming from the same IP, you might be able to ask the hosting company if they can block them. Just a thought.

If I am misunderstanding about your hosing situation, please ignore these comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PBIT
ID: 39659981
The 3 SharePoint servers are in house.

Could it be a DNS problem?  People are trying to get to the SharePoint site, but somehow the web request is using the wrong URL, so when IIS on the SharePoint server receives this request, it does not know what to do with it?  Therefore, SharePoint throws an error. There are many of these odd AAM messages in the event log with odd URL requests.  It seems internet traffic and these web site requests are going to the SharePoint server.   Sometimes, I see 404 not found messages on the SharePoint sites.  So, it seems AAM errors and 404 not found messages are related?

I am going in the right direction where this problem may be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PBIT
ID: 39666743
Update:  I have discovered that my PC when I open a SharePoint site that the error (warning) occurs. It seems to happen for the first time I open the site, or when I do a IISReset on the server and then open a site, the AAM warning appears.  After that, it does not occur again, until I do a IISReset.  When opening the site, there are 3 of the same warnings.

I do have the Google Toolbar on my IE 10.  

When I click on this links http://toolbarqueries.google.com it resolves to www.google.com.

So, I don't know what is going on.
0