Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add RESTART and SHUTDOWN to Windows 8.1 in RDP session

Posted on 2013-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
4,168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Recently completed a successful clean installation of Windows 8.1 x64. Will often access computer by Remote Desktop. Have no RESTART or SHUTDOWN options in RDP session. As an interim solution, created desktop shortcuts linking to RESTART and SHUTDOWN commands.

How do I add these commands to the Win8 Start Menu?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:grumpyoldgearhead
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39646800
Fist you have to enable Hidden Files

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/zxue/archive/2012/03/08/win8-howto-19-show-hidden-files-folders-and-drives.aspx

Launch Windows Explorer and navigate to the C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu folder. Next, move all the shortcuts from your Desktop to the Start Menu folder. Because this folder is a special system folder, you will see a Destination Folder Access Denied dialog box. Select the Do This for All Current Items check box and click the Continue button to proceed with the Move operation.
 
You will have to click the Continue button to proceed with the Move operation.
 
Of course, you can put the shortcuts to any of your applications that you want to appear on your Start Menu in this folder as well.

ref#
Easily revive the Classic Start Menu hidden within Windows 8
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39646976
Alternately:

-Go to logmein.com
-Install it

Done.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 39647307
The practical way is to click the desktop and then press alt-F4. That shows the full shutdown/restart options.
0