Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert csv data in excel or access column

Posted on 2013-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,
I have a situation here where I have data in csv format.
'1234', '5678', '9010', '1112', '1314'

i want to populate the values in excel or access in the format, attached in jpg. so basically i want to add another column in access or excel populated with a string value, in this case Summer. any help, comments or feedback would be deeply appreciated.
excel.jpg
xcess.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:s_hausen
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 39646727
If the data is in a single line and there are not more than will fit in a single row in Excel just import in normally as a CSV which puts the data in one row and multiple columns.

Highlight the row of data and Ctrl-C to copy
Pick the row where you want the column of data to begin and right click
Choose Paste Special and then Transpose

Your data will be in Column format.
You can then add the "Summer" data in the column next to it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 39653258
Hi,

Do you always have the same format in the CSV file, i.e 5 values per row?

If so you will need to link the file and insert one record for each value into the table along with your desired ItemName = "Summer".

You can use VBA or quickly create 5 successive queries to do this.

If you need help with this let me know.

Regards,

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_hausen
ID: 39653425
data can be changed all the time. i guess i go and use technoweeb solution. thanks for everyone's help.
0