Solved

How to throttle vmware virtual desktop bandwidth?

Posted on 2013-11-13
38
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi All,

I want to throttle the bandwidth of a test vm desktop that I have to mimic the potential bandwidth that we are looking to go to (we are looking to migrate from a LAN to a WAN).  I believe this can be done in Vmware Workstation; however, we do not have that we have VMware Horizon.  Does anyone know how I can throttle the bandwidth so I can see what the performance is like on the vm? The desktop is Windows 7 Professional 64bit.

Thanks.

-Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony6890
  • 17
  • 15
  • 3
  • +1
38 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39647044
Ensuring that there are enough network resources in a VMware View environment (1020894)
>> Click here


Also worthconfiguring as per VMwareHorizon View Performance and Best Practices
>> Click Here
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39647211
@ram_kerala from the OP "we do not have that we have VMware Horizon!".

Do you have two Cisco routers?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 250 total points
ID: 39647624
To simulate a WAN, it is not enough to throttle bandwidth. You also need to simulate increased latency, because this often has more influence on performance than limited bandwidth.

You can find several free softwares that do this. Just google for: open source WAN simulator

Any old pc with two NICs is often enough to install these simulators.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39647644
@ram in the one article it talking about using a gpo to limit the amount of bandwidth; however I've done that gpo and forced the update. When reviewing the network utilization on the cm in the resource monitor it peaks over the allowable limit.

@han.  I do not have Cisco router.

@robocat. I will look at that search when I get back to my office later this morning.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39647664
Easy to resolve if you have VMware Workstation or VMware Player

Create yourself a Virtual Router using Vyatta

http://www.vyatta.org/

and you can use features of Bandwidth Optimization - Limiting bandwidth for specific LAN
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39648046
That I understand, but we don't have either one of those VMware products.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39648059
VMware Player is available for FREE download, VMware Workstation is available for trial.

Vyatta is a free download or trial.


VMware Player 5.0 Free Download [FREE]
http://www.vmware.com/go/downloadplayer/

VMware Workstation 9.0 (30 day trial, $199) [EVALUATION]
www.vmware.com/go/downloadworkstation
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39648075
What is the difference between player and horizon?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39648089
VMware Player is a cut down version of VMware Workstation.

VMware Horizon is VMware VDI, with management, and Bare Metal Hypervisor.

Example Proof of Concept

1. Install VMware Workstation trial.
2. Install and configure a Windows 7 Desktop (similar to what you would use for your organization in VMware Horizon)
3. Install Vyatta (virtual router)
4. Configure virtual router for bandwidth as required.
5. Connect to Desktop via RDP (via router).

The only issue you cannot test PCoIP which is optimized for WAN and a far better protocol than RDP.

So your results would have to be concluded using RDP, which is also available using VMware Horizon .

But vSphere and VMware Horizon are both available as trails, and all could be done with a single hypervisor using PCoIP for free.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39648104
Do I lose anything by using player?  Sorry for all the questions, not so knowledgeable in VMware other than using it.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39648114
not for testing a Windows 7 VM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39648123
I just saw your comment above regarding the ability to not use PCoIP, which seems like it would be too inclusive.  I'm going to first the the WAN simulator and take it from there.  Will post results.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39648151
It depends what experience you are expecting for end users, RDP is fine, but is an old protocol, and can be used with WANs, but performance can be poor, and re-draw poor.

e.g. heavy flash websites to not work well with RDP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39648940
@robo, I'm having difficulty actually getting the simulators up and running.  I was honestly hoping for a piece of software that would allow me to handle the restrictions, but perhaps that's too simple.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39648991
What about XenDesktop ?
How to Obtain and Apply XenDesktop Express Edition
 http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX127575
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39649008
xen desktop works with vmware and logging into a vcenter server?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39649040
Citrix Xendesktop 5 using VMWare vSphere POC Tutorial

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=strvGQZFgcM


Why Choose VMware  Horizon View Over Citrix XenDesktop?

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/VMware-View-vs-Citrix-XenDesktop-Datasheet.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39649076
Does XenDesktop offer the bandwidth throttling?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39649082
How does XenDesktop fix this issue of bandwidth shaping? Your WAN is either too slow, poor latency, and no remote based VDI, Terminal Services session will operate correctly.

I thought you wanted to proof of concept, what it could be like......

You will still needs to ascertain what bandwith you have available for any VDI enrionment, VMware, Microsoft, Citrix, Quest etc
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39649095
@han- we aren't in the WAN environment yet.  I just thought there might be something better for us to use.  That's all.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39649108
All VDI environments need Good Connectivity and Good Latency!

VMware Horizon View PCoIP is the best, as it's been optimised for this.

see here

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/view/VMware-View-5-PCoIP-Network-Optimization-Guide.pdf

BUT, as you are at the lets' pick a VDI product stage, maybe it would be recommended to have a read of this document, which compares, and contrasts ALL the VDI solutions, independantly, as to which is best, based on your requriements

you will need a login to download the PDF, but it's a good read...

http://www.pqr.com/images/stories/Downloads/whitepapers/vdi%20smackdown.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39649119
Perhaps I mislead, we already have a solution in place for accessing the virtual desktops- VMware Horizon.  

I think we might be coming off track, perhaps my fault.  I just want to be able to test going from a LAN to a WAN, but I have to be able to set it up with some form of directions.  It can't be ridiculously difficult.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39649150
Okay, if you already have VMware Horizon, installed on vSphere, and you can connect to Virtual Machine desktops running Windows 7 on your LAN?

if so really easy....

All you have todo, is edit the Bandwith Shaping Policy for a vSwitch

see here

http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc_50%2FGUID-03348100-3F30-4E4C-AE8C-E7A4DE48F778.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39649152
Correct.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39649159
if so really easy....

All you have todo, is edit the Bandwith Shaping Policy for a vSwitch

see here

http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc_50%2FGUID-03348100-3F30-4E4C-AE8C-E7A4DE48F778.html

so, you can do this different ways, to not affect your existing production Virtual Machines

create a new vSwitch, with a new virtual machine portgroup, called Bandwidth Shaped, select and edit a VM, change it's Network Interface to use this new Network.

make sure you have connected this new vswtich to a physical network interface in the server, and connected to physical network port.

OR, you can change the vSwitch your current virtual machines are on.

All can be done with the current setup, no additional software required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39649172
And it can be done to an individual desktop?  I don't want to affect the entire pool.  We are testing this to see if the bandwidth would be ok.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39649175
Yes, an individual desktop.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39649177
Ok I will try this.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39649188
It may or may not give you the results you need, we usually get two Cisco Routers, back to back, with a clocking box, and "dial down" the speed of the WAN.

this is then a true WAN, but over a small distance, but it's the same as a real WAN.

We use this in our Proof of Concept for clients, and it's used like this in production to SIZE the WAN accordingly, before WAN installation and contract is signed, we also use it to test print jobs, which are difficult, because they "eat lots of bandwidth".
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 39649211
you should be able to do this on the current production vSwitch, with no impact to existing pool.

Select Host > Configuration > Networking.

Select existing vSwitch which Virtual Machines (VDI) are connected to.

Add a new Virtual Machine Portgroup e.g. called Bandwidth Shaped.

Edit Bandwidth Shaped, select the Traffic Shaping Tab, ENABLE, and specify your parameters.

Bandwith Throttle
Then all you need todo, is pick one test VM, and select the Bandwidth Shaped network, Edit VM settings. Network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39649263
Ok great, I've done all of this.  If I wanted to test for .5 MB.  I would set the peek for 4096, but what do I set the rest for?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39649300
definitions are defined in the url I posted in

http:#a39649159

I would use similar values for all, tweak according to the definitions, average and burst.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39649346
So I've set everything up.  When I review the resource monitor on the vm I'm testing I see that the Network portion at times goes over 2Mbps, I didn't set the burst to allow to go that high.  Is this a false positive because I know that it's definitely slower, but I'm trying to get a better reading...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 39650503
>>@robo, I'm having difficulty actually getting the simulators up and running.  

Which ones did you try? There are a lot of these, even some virtual appliances that you can import directly in VMWare and put "in between" your virtual pc and the network.

The reason I ask is because all of the above does not simulate a WAN. Throttling the bandwidth on your VM is not representative for a WAN. Introducing latency and packet loss is.  Many apps can work well under low bandwidth conditions but can not tolerate high latencies or packet loss.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39650752
that could be due to averages and burst values.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39651133
@robo- I tried WANem.  It seems to be the one that everyone talks about.  I installed it as a virtual appliance with VMware player and I successfully set it up, even with getting the IP address assigned.  The problem I run into is trying to connect to the gui.  It just doesn't work for me.  Do you have a lot of experience with it?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 39661878
I'm afraid I can't help you with this specific setup. If you can't get it to work, you could try a different simulator. Or you could post a different question on EE about how to make WANem work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39662543
Ok thank you.
0