Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel formatting question

Posted on 2013-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
trying to conditional format a call to change if it is a specific % less than the cell next to it

Example: if May 2011 Cons (consumption)  goes down by 20% in 2012 I want to format cell to be green

Month      Total Cons 2011      Total Cons 2012
May       475624      512648
June       895849      950300
July               812823       839335

If it's any help the format for a 20% increase is : A2/1.2>A1

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 664 total points
ID: 39646849
If you want to color the cell if Total Cons 2012 is 80% or less of the value in Total Cons 2011, then consider a formula like:
=C2<=0.8*B2
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gowflow
gowflow earned 1336 total points
ID: 39648222
You say:

If it's any help the format for a 20% increase is : A2/1.2>A1

A2 and A1 are 2 months !!! you are comparing two months ? I believe your question talk about comparing 2 years hence you meant B2 and C2 right ?

Pls check the attached workbook and what it does is the following:
It colors 2012 if the value is 20% more than 2011 in GREEN
It colors 2012 if the value is 20% less than 2011 in RED

Although this is not what you asked for but presumed that you got mixed between months and colors ... that I choose logic over your requirement.

In any case anything can be changed.
Let me know
gowflow
Cond-2011vs2012.xlsx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 1336 total points
ID: 39711698
Did you happen to see the suggested solutions ?
gowflow
0