Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make a domain pc available when not connected to the domain

Posted on 2013-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi all.

The situation is this:

Our network/servers (server 2003 AD) are located in our New Zealand head office.

We have engineers based up in China at our factory. They have laptops that are part of the company domain. Because of slow internet we set up a PC in their office with win 7 pro.

It is also part of the domain. We use this PC as a local server for them and syncronise folder sets between the PC and our N.Z. file server.

The guys in China say that they can only access the shared folders on the PC (their local server) when both the PC and their laptops are connected to our office via VPN.

I understand why of course because the shares/permissions are via domain user accounts hence why the VPNs need to be connected to the N.Z. domain for authentication.

What is the easiest way to allow these guys access to the shared folder on their local PC (server) when they are NOT connected via VPN?

How can I add some kind of share that is not based on the company domain but just allows all local users to access the selected shared folders??

thanks
Tracy
0
Comment
Question by:tracyprier
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FutureTechSysDOTcom earned 1500 total points
ID: 39646966
Yes, you have three options:

-Use VPN
-Leave China
-Set up an AD controller there that auths user credentials at the site

Obviously I'm joking with the second option.  But really the VPN option is going to be best.  They have pretty robust firewalls there, and it's unlikely you'll get a decent solution working for very long.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39647032
Configure Offline Files with the Synchronization Manager

The Offline Files feature is designed for users that take their computer away from the network .You can mark any shared folder that is available on the network or any Web page to be made available offline. The contents of these shared folders or pages are copied to a temporary folder on the hard disk on your local computer. When you disconnect from the network, you can work on any of these files. When you reconnect to the network, the files are synchronized with the originals.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312171
0