Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 Pro not starting up on my computer

Posted on 2013-11-13
9
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi experts,

I have an HP computer with windows 7 and it's not starting up. When I boot it up it's starting windows and then I get Setup is starting services and right after that a windows that says this:

Install Windows
Windows could not complete the installation. to install windows on this computer, restart the installation.


but I never started any installation, it was working fine yesterday.

I tried a windows repiar with a CD and I get the same results.

help
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39646958
Yikes.  Not good.

As you're booting, start pressing F8 once per second.  You need to do this when you turn on the computer, but before it gets to the Windows logo, or the "install windows" section in your case.

It will bring up a menu if you've done it correctly.  Reply back once you get to that point with the options you have available.  It will be something like:

Safe Mode
Safe Mode with Networking
Last Known Good
etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39646962
Right  I see all those options
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39646968
Any others?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39646980
Yes...

Repair your computer
Enable boot login
Disable automatic restart
Safe mode with networking
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FutureTechSysDOTcom earned 2000 total points
ID: 39646987
Try Repair Your Computer and go through the options in there.  What we're looking for is the option to restore system to a previous state.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-are-system-recovery-options#what-are-system-recovery-options=windows-7

Try the second option down in there, which is "System Restore" and set it to something at least a day ago.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39647195
i suppose you have a disk problem - so i suggest testing that first
use the UBCD for it :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
 i suggest the UBCD  to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Justin Merrill, MBA
ID: 39648163
I know it might sound super lame, but I have seen this issue before.

Remove any and all USB thumb drives and CD's and/or DVD's from the computer and then try to reboot or reset it.

Windows can get stuck in a sort of "infinite loop" when you leave any bootable disks/drives plugged in.

There's no shame in it. It took me about an hour to figure out why this was happening after staying up all night trying to troubleshoot some issues that drove me to reformat and reinstall Windows. -facepalm-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39660908
thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39663557
Most welcome!  Glad we could help.
0