?
Solved

concierge healthcare

Posted on 2013-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Over the past couple of years, I've noticed my premiums go up and coverage go down.  A colleague mentioned an available option, "concierge healthcare".  Anyone know much about this type of healthcare?  I believe that this coming year, I might opt out of getting any type of coverage for my self and possibly my family.  The premiums are outrages and I need to pay a very high deductible before I still need to pay 10-20% of the bills after I meet my high deductible.  

This is completely insane.  Not sure if I need to blame this on the "Obamanator".  I've always been a democrat and this is one major issue I have with this new president.  I live in Southern California in case anyone has any ideas of coverage.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut71412
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39647673
The following Forbes article, "What Is Concierge Healthcare?", will help you understand it better:

http://www.forbes.com/sites/russalanprince/2013/05/30/what-is-concierge-healthcare/ >

[Mostly suited to the wealthy... :-(]
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 2000 total points
ID: 39647903
There is also a good article in Wikipeida:   http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concierge_medicine

Note that in many of these practices, the concierge care is only relevant to doctor's office visits and phone consultations.  You still need traditional insurance for accident, injury, and hospital care.

One way it might work is you sign up for insurance from Kaiser Permanente (for example) and select a primary care physician from their list.  Then you agree to pay this doctor an annual retainer (on top of the monthly premiums), and he will give you special care.  Things like quicker and longer appointments, telephone consultations, and prompt call-backs.

Some plans allow their doctors to enter into concierge agreements and some don't.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39652752
[Mostly suited to the wealthy... :-(]
Hasn't that been the trend for healthcare for many years?

Tom
0