Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Align multiple objects in PowerPoint by defined space size

Posted on 2013-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,

How do you align multiple objects in PowerPoint by defined space size?

I am familiar with the alignment tools Distribute VerticallyDistribute Horizontally in MS PowerPoint (2013). However, when one of these tools is applied to a selected group of objects, the spacing between them depends only on the separation of the the two objects at the extremes.

However, suppose you want a very specifically-sized space between each object (ie you only really care about the spacing and not at all about how far down [or how far to the right] the list extends).

Is there any way to specify that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 39647221
There's no way in the GUI to do this. You would need to code your own method.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Joanna_Miller
ID: 39647451
Not exactly, just as described above based on the extreme objects in the group ...

But
You can make the grid (  Alight > Grid Settings) with accurate dimensions and apportion objects on it wherever you need.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 800 total points
ID: 39647737
Because you can't do what you're asking in the UI, I will often draw a rectangle or even just lines on the slide to define the space. Almost by default these become the defining borders of the space (as long as everything else falls to the appropriate side to align or distribute to them) and I can select them with the other objects to define the space when I align/distribute.

ToolsToo.com has a set of PowerPoint add-ins with a similar tool you might want to check out. You set a "reference shape" that the objects align to. I think the Lite version will do this, but the full set of tools is definitely worth the $20 if you work in PPT often.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 1200 total points
ID: 39672930
Some code to do this:

Sub Vspacer()
Dim osld As Slide
Dim oshpR As ShapeRange
Dim strSpace As String
Dim sngSpace As Single
strSpace = InputBox("Enter value for vertical space (inches")
If IsNumeric(strSpace) Then
sngSpace = 72 * Val(strSpace)
Dim i As Integer
On Error Resume Next
Set oshpR = ActiveWindow.Selection.ShapeRange
If Not oshpR Is Nothing And oshpR.Count > 1 Then
For i = 2 To oshpR.Count
oshpR(i).Top = oshpR(i - 1).Top + oshpR(i - 1).Height + sngSpace
Next i
End If
End If
End Sub

Sub Hspacer()
Dim osld As Slide
Dim oshpR As ShapeRange
Dim strSpace As String
Dim sngSpace As Single
strSpace = InputBox("Enter value for vertical space (inches")
If IsNumeric(strSpace) Then
sngSpace = 72 * Val(strSpace)
Dim i As Integer
On Error Resume Next
Set oshpR = ActiveWindow.Selection.ShapeRange
If Not oshpR Is Nothing And oshpR.Count > 1 Then
For i = 2 To oshpR.Count
oshpR(i).Left = oshpR(i - 1).Left + oshpR(i - 1).Width + sngSpace
Next i
End If
End If
End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 39688483
Thinks
0