Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Map Network Drive on Window 7

Posted on 2013-11-13
16
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have existing map drive (see attached - the one on the left). and have two questions.

1. I disconnected it and log out, after I log back in, the map drive is still there.
2. I want change the directory because the folder location is changed. How can I do that?
and in the meantime, I want to keep the same letter drive (which is "J" in this case).

Thanks,
Untitled.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39647019
use net delete x: for deleting the drive from command prompt

Also make sure while creating the map, not to select reconnect at logon which will be selected by default
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39647025
The command is net use X: /delete : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490717.aspx

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39647035
oops, it was typo error.. DanCraciun is correct
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tech Savy
ID: 39647038
net use j: /delete

is the command. After executing this command if you want to map again with a different location.

net use j: \\<file-server>\<folder-name> /u:<domain-name>\<username> password

this command will map the folder. Please replace the new folder location with <filer-server>\<folder-name>
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39647048
you mean do that in command prompt? Actually, I have no idea how...i put the command and always show invalid directory...like with c: all the time. if you don't mind, please show me step by step. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tech Savy
ID: 39647056
goto start --> all programs --> accessories --> right click on command prompt and run as administrator
then type in the command prompt "net use j: /delete"

after the above command is executed successfully assuming that you still have the j: drive.

type this command with the appropriate folder location.
net use j: \\<file-server>\<folder-name> /u:<domain-name>\<username> password

After running this command just to verify that the drive is mapped properly you can check in computer or run the command "net use" this should show the new mapped drive
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tech Savy
ID: 39647062
make sure you run the net use j: /delete command first

e.g. lets say you have a folder called "test" on c:\ drive. When you share the folder "test" on the server, the command should be

net use j: \\fileserver\test /u:domainname\username password
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39647063
Hope this drive is not mapped via logon script and it is mapped manually

Step 1:

Start Run> Cmd > type net use j: /delete

If you are getting error
Open explorer > Map Network Drive >select the Drive letter J and unchck reconnect at logon.

Step2:
Logoff from the machine

Step3:
Map the drive with letter J: with new location
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39648321
Hi solution1368,

If you'd like a graphical approach rather than the command prompt, here's another technique:

(1) Activate the menus in your Windows Explorer by clicking the drop-down arrow next to Organize, then select "Layout", then "Menu bar", as shown here:
Layout - Menu bar(2) Click the Tools menu, then select "Disconnect network drive...", as shown here:
Tools - Disconnect network drive(3) You'll get a window that will have all of your mapped drives, looking something like this:
Disconnect Network Drives(4) Select your J drive and click OK to disconnect it.

(5) Click the Tools menu, then select "Map network drive...", as shown here:
Tools - Map network drive(6) You'll get a window allowing you to map the J drive, looking like this:
Map J driveClick the Browse button and navigate to the new/changed folder location for your J drive. If you want to have this folder mapped to the J drive all the time, tick the box in the screenshot above that says, "Reconnect at logon".

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39648837
Joe showed the easy way to do it through the GUI. The command prompt is absolutely unnecessary in this instance. But do make sure that this does not conflict with your login script. If there is a login script that was mapping, then you need to fix that, which will require your understanding the commands as people were initially mention (you would just correct the line mapping the drive to the correct path)
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39649366
I used Joe procedures. after disconnected, and I log out / restart, .... and the "J" drive is still there.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39649421
Could you show us the contents of the login script?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39649451
If you're one of the IT administrators, we definitely need to see that login script. If you're not, then you need to check in with an IT administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39665436
Where I can find the login script? I can't find their admin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39665641
Someone has to have access to be able to change settings on the systems there. The solution in this case is to get in touch with those people. Right, it looks like you are seeking assistance with circumventing a company IT standard.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39666279
Hi solution1368,

masnrock provided an excellent comment about circumventing a company IT standard, but I'll take the high road here and assume that you're not. This MS TechNet article describes how to assign, add, edit, and remove logon scripts:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770908.aspx

The first step is to open the Local Group Policy Editor, which is described in this MS TechNet article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731745.aspx

Both articles apply to Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Server 2012. Regards, Joe
0