Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't see media in tape backup and how to restore tape to see whats on it?

Posted on 2013-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
We have Windows Server 2003. Built into the server, we have

We have  Symantec tape backup from around 2006. We are trying to re-install Symantec on the re-installed OS but Symantec isn't recognizing the media. We are running Windows Server 2003. Our Symantec version is, Symantec Backup Exec 11d, version 11. The tape drive is built into the server, and that is a Seagate dat72-052. A couple questions:
1. How do we get Symantec to recognize the media?
2. Then how to we restore that media to see what is on the tape?
3. When we ran the LiveUpdate, it failed because of an LU1835 error.
0
Comment
Question by:brasiman
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 400 total points
ID: 39647214
I think you need to import the Tape through Backup Exec and then do catalog in order to view and restore contents.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jmanishbabu earned 1600 total points
ID: 39647946
To get the tape recognized by Symantec, you got to do an inventory of the tape drive.  Right-click on the drive and choose Inventory.

Also see all the drivers of the Tape library are installed in Windows .
0
 

Author Comment

by:brasiman
ID: 39647994
Did you get that from this URL? http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/no-media-recognized-tape-drive. :) I saw that when I was looking around. We did an inventory of the tape. How do I restore it? When i try, it isn't recognizing the media.
0