Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backlit Signage 4' x 8'

Posted on 2013-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I need some suggestions.  I'm looking for some options.  I have an empty sign with 4 fluorescent bulbs.  I found this site http://bingbanners.com/graphicbanners.html which does banners in full color at $53 per side but not sure that would support back-lighting.

Thank you for any suggestions you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39647140
Regular Sign companies do the signs on plastic for fixtures like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39647144
Too expensive locally
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39647337
Shop signs are often made with a printed transparency stuck onto a piece of perspex. I think the transparency printing can be expensive and sticking one that size is a bit of an art. It can be done with two people and a spray of water mixed with methylated spirit and some washing up liquid to prevent it sticking instantly. It gives a chance to reposition the transparency before permanently placed.
There are companies that print 'wrappers' for road vehicles now so the printing may be cheaper than it was, you just need a rectangle instead of a complex shape but the inks are likely to be the same. You might find one of these to quote for you.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39649546
Ok, so the sticky part here pardon the pun, is really the printing and the material to print on.  Once I figure that out, the rest is less complicated I guess.  If I can find a company that can supply that, I have a home run.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39649669
This is a Uk site that has prices, a lot lower than I expected so it must be a more competitive business than it used to. I found it by searching 'shop sign printers'

 http://www.hfe-signs.co.uk/digitalprint.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39657055
HFE Signs says that they do not do backlight products or at least not in my size of 4 x 8.   I just got an email this morning with that information.

I did locate these rolls http://www.amazon.com/Arctic-Vue-Thru--38in-x-150ft/dp/B005VT5LGI/ref=sr_1_2?s=office-products&ie=UTF8&qid=1384469327&sr=1-2&keywords=backlit+material.  Unfortunately, we don't need 150' of the stuff.

If I could find a good price for a non-local printer, then I would be home free.
0