Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Locking/Unlocking Cells Based on Value in Another Cell

Posted on 2013-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
I need to unlock a cell based on whether or not another cell in the first cell's row contains a specific value.
Attached is a sample workbook where I need to evaluate range C6:C23 and see if any cells in that range contains (not necessarily equal) the value in cell E3 and if it does then the cells 2 and 3 columns to the right are unlocked for editing.

I would like this code to execute when the worksheet is activated.

Thanks,

Edwin
TestPage001.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:gixxer1020
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39647112
Hi,

Pls insert this code in the worksheet module
Private Sub Worksheet_Activate()
    strPassword = "" ' "pw"
    ActiveSheet.Unprotect Password:=strPassword
    ActiveSheet.Range(Range("C6"), Range("C" & Rows.Count)).Offset(, 2).Resize(, 3).Locked = True
    For Each c In ActiveSheet.Range(Range("C6"), Range("C" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp))
        If c.Value Like "*" & Range("E3").Value & "*" Then
            c.Offset(, 2).Resize(, 3).Locked = False
        End If

    Next
    ActiveSheet.Protect Password:=strPassword, UserInterfaceOnly:=True
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39647649
I have got round similar issues by using custom Data Validation.

You can use a formula to validate an entry into a cell.

When the check on the other cell is verified to disable entry (Lock cell) set the validation rule such that the entry is impossible to be valid eg if numerical entry >0 AND <0, the entry can't be both so will be rejected; if text "contains 200 z's" although not impossible is unlikely.

When the check on the other cell is verified and will allow entry then you can set the validation to be anything.

Thanks
Rob H
0