Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

page layout with html5 and css3

Posted on 2013-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am new to html5 , css3.

Till now I have been using simple html table for my page layouts.

But I have no idea how the layout pages while using html5 and css3.

Can any help me out here to learn how to do page layout
0
Comment
Question by:yadavdep
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 380 total points
ID: 39647309
You could try this as an introduction to layout with CSS: http://learnlayout.com/
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 380 total points
ID: 39648208
Based on what I see in your profile, it is apparent that you already have programming skills.  that greatly flattens the learning curve.  Tables have a place... presentation of tabular data.  Every type of content has a semantically correct tagging structure, and the flexibility and range of effects is far beyond what is possible in the limited formats available from a table.

First understand that HTML5 and CSS3 are NOT programming languages. The code is used by thr browser as metadata to build the Document Object where the pages are rendered from.  So when you code a layout you are just creating the data that tell the browser how things are supposed to look.

Base on my assumption that you probably already know most of the basics, you will most benefit from links to sites where some advance technique is discussed.

http://www.cssplay.co.uk/
Has a very large number of CSS specific content
http://speckyboy.com/2010/04/26/30-pure-css-alternatives-to-javascript/
Has some pretty slick effects
http://coboldinosaur.com/pages/cdHome.html
My personal site that is driven by a standards compliant approach and make very minimul use of scripting.

Cd&
0