Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 - Activesync User loosing connection on mobile devices

Posted on 2013-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-09
Hi all,

Need your help asap!  We have an SBS 2008 box and the exchange 2007 is fully patched.  We recently added a new user who has 2 mobile devices (iphone and iPad) as well as a laptop.  

Both iPad and iPhone receive a message in mail app that they cannot connect to server.  Whilst this happens calendar, contacts and sent items sync fine.  Inbound/inbox does not sync however.  If he removes the account and re-adds it, sometimes it will work for a while and then stop, and sometimes it will not work at all.

I thought i had cracked it as his user was occasionally appearing in the event log in the event "mapi session exceeded the maximum of 16".  I adjusted this to 50 and no longer are receiving these events, however the user still has the syncing issue.

I have run the https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/ and it didnt seem to come back with any issues.

Can anyone shed any light here?
0
Comment
Question by:msha094
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39647262
Can you add the same account to a different iPhone that is known to work?

Could be a corrupt mailbox / item in the mail.  Can you export All the mail to a .pst file, then delete it all and try the sync again.

Alan
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
florin_s earned 1500 total points
ID: 39647272
Hi,

Here is an article that can help you with some guidelines in troubleshooting activesync issues:http://msexchangeguru.com/2012/02/01/exchange-activesync/

And here is a microsoft article that describes the various scenarios regarding activesync ios issues:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2563324
http://www.it.cornell.edu/services/guides/facstaff_email/mobile/activesync-issues.cfm
0