Solved

hardware

Posted on 2013-11-13
13
227 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
i tried  running  windows  xp on my dell pentium  4 desktop ,during  the installation ,when the windows  try copying  the files it will freeze  when  it get to 34..i have  tried  several  windows xp cds  and cd rom as well but dont know why..
0
Comment
Question by:nchoful
13 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39647205
you mean it hangs with 34 minutes left? then start by disconnecting  all hardware not needed for install : external devices, internal cards
or disable these in the bios : sound  - lan -
you can re-enable these later

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828267
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39647226
if it hang during setup then it RAM - Memory problem. if you have multiple RAMs, try removing some and check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nchoful
ID: 39647238
yes it hangs with 34 left..i only connect my mouse and keyboard when running installation....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nchoful
ID: 39647244
yes it hangs with 34 left..i only connect my mouse and keyboard when running installation....
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39647247
did you disable devices from bios?
you can try resetting bios also
other option is bad hardware !
you can test that when running from a live Knoppix cd
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.5DVD-2012-12-21-EN.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:nchoful
ID: 39647252
yes it hangs with 34 left..i only connect my mouse and keyboard when running installation....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39647331
As mentioned earlier, it could be bad RAM, or also a bad HD. Test your RAM using memtest86+ and the disk using the manufacturer's diagnostic tool. You'll find both on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

Replace whatever those tools say is defective!

Also, what are you installing XP on that PC for? You are surely aware that this OS will be unsupported after next June, so you should rather install an OS that won't be dead after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nchoful
ID: 39654901
Perfect. the harddrive was changed and it solved the problem.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39659121
i suggest bad hardware in my post : ID: 39647247
0
 

Author Comment

by:nchoful
ID: 39704209
Thanks for the clarification. I didnt know that.
0