Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Weird DNS problem on some XP computers?

Posted on 2013-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

I've got a weird DNS problem on some of my XP machines some of the time ...

At times their DNS cannot resolve certain hostnames:

Let's say I've got a server called serv1.mycorp.local ... our PCs are then supposed to resolve either serv1.mycorp.local or simply serv1 to the actual IP address of this server.

This works well for most PCs. But some PCs, and it seems they all have Windows XP, have hickups. Right now I've got a PC, for example, who is able to ping serv1 but not serv1.hisnat.local!?

Any ideas what the problem could be?

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39647347
Check that the ONLY DNS servers that the clients have been issued with are your own windows servers and that the IP addresses of any external servers are not listed in the TCP/IP settings.

If you are using DHCP also check that the DNS servers being issued are ONLY those of your own internal servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39647355
An ipconfig/all lists only our two internal DNS servers.

On the other hand the 'server options' of the DHCP server contained a third, external, DNS server. Could that have been the problem then? I've deleted the reference to the external one now.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39647359
which server is your internal DHCP server? does it have correct DNS settings configured against your AD environment?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39647369
On affected computer please open Advanced Tcp/IP settings and check DNS Tab.
In DNS tab, check below settings.
ensure that "Append Primary and connection specific dns suffixes" radio button is selected
Ensure that "Append parent suffixes of primary dns suffix" checkbox is selected
Ensure that "register this connection addresses in Dns" checkbox is selected
If there is any deviation in the above settings, its probably you will face name resolution issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39647379
Weird, my answer to bbao wasn't saved ... grr ...

One of my DC is also my DHCP server. It references our two internal DNS servers (it used to reference a third, external DNS serve rbut I've deleted it now).

Our AD works except for these couple of XP machines having (internal) DNS hickups from time to time ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39647380
Mahesh: thanks, I'll check that!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39647387
In my case it was the 'Append parent suffixes of primary dns suffix" checkbox that had not selected! It works now! Thank you
0