[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Small Business Server 2011 setup

Posted on 2013-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi all i am just putting in a Small business server for our work we currently have a workgroup,
i have the firewall issuing DHCP but what do i need to do regarding DNS on the SBS

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39647358
If you've never installed SBS 2011 before, then I STRONGLY RECOMMEND - it would show tremendous WISDOM on your part - if you install it at least twice to learn what to expect and go through the motions asking questions of us so you know exactly what to do and what to expect when you install it.

As for DHCP, the SBS server should be issuing DHCP.  Turn it off on the firewall.  HOWEVER, you want to EITHER:
*turn off ALL systems first (so that there are no active leases)
*change the lease duration on the firewall to something VERY quick, like 2 hours, then configure the SBS server to use a range of addresses that are higher than the router (example, router issues addresses from 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.200, then configure SBS to use 192.168.1.50 to 192.168.1.99 (this will prevent IP conflicts and after the router issued addresses expire and with DHCP off on the router, you can expand the Windows address pool).

When setting up SBS, ALWAYS USE THE WIZARDS.  Failure to use the wizards can cause serious problems.  SBS is NOT a simple bundling of Server and Exchange.  It's an integrated package that works well when it's installed and managed correctly.

(If you really want a good experience and reliable system, hire a pro to install it and then you manage it... if you get things working right from the start, you'll almost certainly have a great experience and appreciate everything it can do.  If you don't get it right, you'll either miss out on features that are REALLY beneficial OR you'll end up having many problems ongoing and random.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39647625
Agree with LeeW and adding:  Here is a great source of info for SBS 2011

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1709.sbs-2011-standard-build-info.aspx

And here is another, which includes SBS Standard and the various flavors of Essentials:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39648273
We have an awesome SBS 2011 Standard setup guide on our blog here: http://bit.ly/p3YbXO

Philip
0