Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

using RAID 5 or RAID 6 for Large Exchange 2013 Mailbox LUN

Posted on 2013-11-14
11
Medium Priority
?
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi Folks,

For the Mailbox Server role in Exchange Server 2013, which RAID is best to be used ?

RAID 5 or RAID 6 ? I will provision 1.5 TB for holding 750 Mailboxes.

This will be implemented as VMDK (VMware) not a physical RDM presented to the Virtual Machine.

My assumption is that the Data and Logs are hosted on top of this RAID type but on different Virtual SCSI controller (pvSCSI).
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipopo
ID: 39647361
Why RAID vmdk disks?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39647368
well the RAID 5 or 6 is the question here, which one should I choose over speed ?

I know that the new version of Exchange does not need to be deployed on top of RAID10 or SAS disk due to the lower I/O requirement.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39647370
Do you want to be protected by 1 (RAID 5) or 2 (RAID 6) disks failing?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dipopo
dipopo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39647376
Well RAID 6 is slower than RAID 5, as you have 2 parity disks to write to as opposed to 1 parity disk on RAID 5.

Having said that, RAID 6 is more resilient than RAID 5.

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/the-enterprise-cloud/raid-5-or-raid-6-which-should-you-select/2645/
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39647381
Well if that is the case I can just deploy it on RAID 5 because the mailbox server is clustered with DR sites As VM :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dipopo
dipopo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39647390
Can you give more info on the statement "mailbox server is clustered with DR sites As VM"

I am merely interested. Is this MFC ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39647415
As usual, the Exchange 2013 Mailbox server role is deployed with Database Availability Group between Production and DR site.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipopo
ID: 39647419
Ahhh a DAG, yes this is excellent!
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39647424
RAID 5 or RAID6, very little difference in terms of performance, how many spindles are you having in the RAID set?

So, I would base it on disk failure - e.g. RAID 6
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39647494
the current disk that I have spare in the EMC VNX array is SATA-II 1 TB 5 units on each sites.

5x 1 TB SATA-II 7200 rpm in VNX5300 production site
5x 1 TB SATA-II 7200 rpm in VNX5500 secondary site
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39647499
with odd disks, I would do RAID 5.
0