Solved

VB.net Windows App on a Mac

Posted on 2013-11-14
6
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi

I build VB.net Windows apps and have a situation where half of an office I am working on have Apple Macs. I have to build a small app that asks a user to fill in 5 text boxes and fires this as a single entry to a SQL database. This is straightforward in VB.net but how would I build something similar that will run on a Mac?
0
Comment
Question by:murbro
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39647485
Is your database on a server? because SQL server runs only on Windows.

Your best solution would have been to create a web page that can run on any platform (or even Silverlight).

But if you have a Windows/WPF project, have a look at http://www.mono-project.com/Main_Page
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HaiFai
ID: 39647529
Hi
You cant run any windows app on mac direcly, you need to install emulator to mac before it work or make it dualboot and install windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:murbro
ID: 39647565
Hi. I forgot to mention that the SQL database is in the cloud. It is only the form that I want to sit on the Windows/Map desktop
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 250 total points
ID: 39647685
everything that was said in my first comment is still valid. You either go web or use a compiler that might be able to take your code and recompile it for the mac.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 250 total points
ID: 39648231
If spending $80 per Mac machine is not an issue I would recommend  using Parallels Desktop as a virtual Windows machine. It works seamlessly with the Mac and you can switch between your Mac and Windows OS by just a key stroke. I develop on a Mac using Parallels 9 without any issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:murbro
ID: 39648352
Thanks for the help
0