Solved

How do I set the lock out policy on a group of domain XP PCs but exclude some.

Posted on 2013-11-14
6
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

Server - 2003

PCs - 20 or so Windows XP

I have a requirement to set the lockout policy on a group of domain PCs. I want to be able to exclude some from locking out as they need to be on all the time.

How best to go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:APC_40
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 500 total points
ID: 39647869
Create an OU, move these clients inside the OU, create a GPO with the needed settings.
Do you mean you don't want the screensaver to lock the computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39652946
Yes I wanted 1-2 PCs not to lock.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39653114
Are you talking about the screen saver locking? Then it's not a computer policy but a per user setting. You could however solve it using loopback policy.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39654205
No it's actually locking out the PC after a period of inactivity.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39655042
Anyway...you are talking about locking the screen, not "locking out" a computer account/user account, right? If so, then my suggestion applies.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39656065
Nice answer!
0