Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TSM job report

Posted on 2013-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
I'm new to Tivoli TSM.
I need to see a detailed job log for an ndmp backup.
How can I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:pozlu0
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 39665477
Here is the location where you can find information of all the logs.

Backup Exec Job Engine Service:

•   Directory = \Program Files\Symantec\Backup Exec\Logs

•   Filenames = <ServerName>-BENGINExx.Log

More information is available on http://www.symantec.com/connect/articles/log-locations-backup-exec
0
 

Author Comment

by:pozlu0
ID: 39665578
Hi,
saiprasad_kinnera
thanks for answer. I use Tivoli not backup exec
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 39668049
sorry, i overlooked the question, will update you soon :)
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39726290
Hi,

do you use the client command BACKUP NAS (AIX/Solaris only) or the server command BACKUP NODE?

If you run BACKUP NAS from a scheduled client session then the log will be in your scheduler logfile. Find its location in your system options file (parameter SCHEDLOGNAME).

If you run BACKUP NAS from a commandline session then the log goes to your terminal. If you want to keep it for later use redirect it to a file

dsmc backup nas ... ... ... | tee /path/to/logfile.txt

In either case (scheduled or commandline) never specify -QUIET !

If you run BACKUP NODE from a server session then the log goes to TSM's activity log.

You can recall it in a dsmadmc session with Q ACTLOG NODE=nodename

where nodename is the name of the NAS node specified in the BACKUP NODE command.

For older logs you might have to specify the BEGINDATE/ENDDATE and BEGINTIME/ENDTIME options to search a specific date/time interval.

Run HELP Q ACTLOG for syntax information.

wmp
0