Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Too Many Failed Login Attempts ?

Posted on 2013-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm getting this on a site where I'm the new admin. There's something buggy happening where I can't login at all without going through the "request new password" mechanism.

1) Is this warning associated with a particular module?
2) Can I disable that module? Repurcussions if I do?


Error Loginlogin.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Feledy
Aaron Feledy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39647584
Drupal has built-in flood control which will temporarily block users who have too many failed login attempts. There are no settings for this functionality out of the box but you can add some control over them by adding the Flood Control module.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 39651061
As an interim solution, any harm to periodically flush the flood table?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Feledy
ID: 39652134
Not that I know of. You should be fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sivagnanam chandrakanth earned 1000 total points
ID: 39679895
If you flush flood table periodically, then you may loose control over the number of failed attempts.

For Example if a user has 5 failed attempts and disallowed login access 5 minutes before..Clearing flood table will grant him access in 5 minutes.

To avoid this you may need to check the timestamp column in where condition of your delete query
0