Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove #NUM! error

Posted on 2013-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi, i have a formula

=PERCENTILE.EXC(IF(ISNUMBER(MATCH(InputRange,{1,3,4,5,6},0)),IF(InputRange<>"",CashFormula)),'S7 - Product Risk Scenario'!D28)


If there is no data there it creates a #NUM! error and makes the data that has returned difficult to read, can anyone add to the formula to return zero when no data is present in the ranges

Many thanks
Seamus.
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39647621
Wrap it all in an IFERROR statement.

=IFERROR(YourFormula,0)

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39647623
Hi
In XL2007 and further

=IFERROR(PERCENTILE.EXC(IF(ISNUMBER(MATCH(InputRange,{1,3,4,5,6},0)),IF(InputRange<>"",CashFormula)),'S7 - Product Risk Scenario'!D28),0)

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39647629
Perfect guys,

Many thanks
0