Solved

SQL Dump- how to troubleshoot

Posted on 2013-11-14
7
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
there is a dump based on tempdb when doing a STATISTICS update. how would you troubleshoot it?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39647651
this is sql 2005 SP4 (9.00.5069.00).. the below is from error log.

2013-11-13 21:09:23.830      spid61      ex_raise2: Exception raised, major=52, minor=42, state=1, severity=22, attempting to create symptom dump
2013-11-13 21:09:24.270      spid61      Using 'dbghelp.dll' version '4.0.5'
2013-11-13 21:09:25.200      spid61      **Dump thread - spid = 61, PSS = 0x42063318, EC = 0x0DB000E8
2013-11-13 21:09:25.200      spid61      *
2013-11-13 21:09:25.200      spid61      * User initiated stack dump.  This is not a server exception dump.
2013-11-13 21:09:25.200      spid61      *
2013-11-13 21:09:25.200      spid61      ***Stack Dump being sent to C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\LOG\SQLDump0039.txt
2013-11-13 21:09:25.200      spid61      * *******************************************************************************
2013-11-13 21:09:25.200      spid61      *
2013-11-13 21:09:25.200      spid61      * BEGIN STACK DUMP:
2013-11-13 21:09:25.200      spid61      *   11/14/13 21:09:25 spid 61
2013-11-13 21:09:25.200      spid61      *
2013-11-13 21:09:25.200      spid61      * ex_raise2: Exception raised, major=52, minor=42, state=1, severity=22
2013-11-13 21:09:25.200      spid61      *
2013-11-13 21:09:25.210      spid61      * Input Buffer 130 bytes -
2013-11-13 21:09:25.210      spid61      *             UPDATE STATISTICS [dbo].[tblBrownTabs]   WITH FULLSCAN  
2013-11-13 21:09:25.210      spid61      *  
2013-11-13 21:09:25.210      spid61      *
2013-11-13 21:09:25.220      spid61      *  MODULE                          BASE      END       SIZE
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * sqlservr                       01000000  02C27FFF  01c28000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * ntdll                          7C800000  7C8C2FFF  000c3000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * kernel32                       77E40000  77F41FFF  00102000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * MSVCR80                        78130000  781CAFFF  0009b000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * msvcrt                         77BA0000  77BF9FFF  0005a000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * MSVCP80                        7C420000  7C4A6FFF  00087000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * ADVAPI32                       7D1E0000  7D27BFFF  0009c000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * RPCRT4                         77C50000  77CF0FFF  000a1000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * Secur32                        76F50000  76F62FFF  00013000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * sqlos                          344D0000  344D4FFF  00005000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * USERENV                        76920000  769E1FFF  000c2000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * USER32                         77380000  77410FFF  00091000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * GDI32                          77C00000  77C48FFF  00049000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * WINMM                          76AA0000  76ACCFFF  0002d000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * opends60                       333E0000  333E6FFF  00007000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * NETAPI32                       71C40000  71C96FFF  00057000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * psapi                          76B70000  76B7AFFF  0000b000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * instapi                        48060000  48069FFF  0000a000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * sqlevn70                       4F610000  4F7B8FFF  001a9000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * rsaenh                         68000000  68034FFF  00035000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * AUTHZ                          76C40000  76C53FFF  00014000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * MSCOREE                        341C0000  34209FFF  0004a000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * mscoreei                       34260000  342C5FFF  00066000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * ole32                          77670000  777A9FFF  0013a000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * msv1_0                         76C90000  76CB6FFF  00027000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * cryptdll                       61DD0000  61DDBFFF  0000c000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * WS2_32                         71C00000  71C16FFF  00017000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * WS2HELP                        71BF0000  71BF7FFF  00008000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * iphlpapi                       76CF0000  76D09FFF  0001a000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * kerberos                       61E30000  61E88FFF  00059000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * MSASN1                         61E90000  61EA1FFF  00012000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * schannel                       61EC0000  61EE8FFF  00029000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * CRYPT32                        61EF0000  61F82FFF  00093000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.240      spid61      * COMRES                         77010000  770D5FFF  000c6000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * XOLEHLP                        61FD0000  61FD5FFF  00006000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * MSDTCPRX                       61FE0000  62058FFF  00079000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * OLEAUT32                       7D0E0000  7D16AFFF  0008b000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * msvcp60                        62060000  620C4FFF  00065000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * MTXCLU                         620D0000  620E8FFF  00019000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * VERSION                        77B90000  77B97FFF  00008000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * WSOCK32                        71BB0000  71BB8FFF  00009000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * CLUSAPI                        620F0000  62101FFF  00012000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * RESUTILS                       62110000  62122FFF  00013000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * mswsock                        71B20000  71B60FFF  00041000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * DNSAPI                         76ED0000  76EF9FFF  0002a000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * winrnr                         76F70000  76F76FFF  00007000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * WLDAP32                        76F10000  76F3DFFF  0002e000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * rasadhlp                       76F80000  76F84FFF  00005000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * security                       62560000  62563FFF  00004000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * msfte                          62BB0000  62E09FFF  0025a000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * dbghelp                        62E10000  62F24FFF  00115000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * WINTRUST                       76BB0000  76BDBFFF  0002c000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * imagehlp                       76C10000  76C39FFF  0002a000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * SHELL32                        7C8D0000  7D0CEFFF  007ff000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * SHLWAPI                        7D180000  7D1D1FFF  00052000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * comctl32                       77420000  77522FFF  00103000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * dssenh                         68100000  68126FFF  00027000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * hnetcfg                        63190000  631E9FFF  0005a000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * wshtcpip                       71AE0000  71AE7FFF  00008000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * NTMARTA                        77E00000  77E20FFF  00021000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * SAMLIB                         7E020000  7E02EFFF  0000f000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * ntdsapi                        632B0000  632C3FFF  00014000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * xpsp2res                       632D0000  63594FFF  002c5000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * CLBCatQ                        777B0000  77832FFF  00083000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * sqlncli                        635A0000  637C7FFF  00228000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * COMCTL32                       77530000  775C6FFF  00097000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * comdlg32                       00770000  007B8FFF  00049000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * SQLNCLIR                       637E0000  63812FFF  00033000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * msftepxy                       639A0000  639B4FFF  00015000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * xpsqlbot                       63F30000  63F35FFF  00006000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * xpstar90                       63F50000  63F9BFFF  0004c000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * SQLSCM90                       63FB0000  63FB8FFF  00009000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * ODBC32                         63FD0000  6400DFFF  0003e000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * BatchParser90                  64010000  6402EFFF  0001f000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * ATL80                          7C630000  7C64AFFF  0001b000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * odbcint                        64180000  64196FFF  00017000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * xpstar90                       641A0000  641C5FFF  00026000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * xplog70                        641D0000  641DBFFF  0000c000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * xplog70                        641F0000  641F2FFF  00003000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * msxmlsql                       65D70000  65E44FFF  000d5000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * msxml2                         65090000  6513EFFF  000af000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * msxml3                         65E50000  65F76FFF  00127000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * dbghelp                        67190000  672A4FFF  00115000
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      *
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      *        Edi: 663AE558:  63E8CF78  00000000  00000000  00000002  00000000  663AE580  
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      *        Esi: 00000000:  
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      *        Eax: 663AE43C:  000042AC  00000000  00000000  77E4BEF7  00000000  7C827589  
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      *        Ebx: FFFFFFFF:  
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      *        Ecx: 663AEAAC:  00000000  00010007  7C82C3E0  7FF94E20  0090008E  63E8CF7C  
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      *        Edx: FFFFFFFF:  
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      *        Eip: 77E4BEF7:  10C2C95E  01093D00  840FC000  00000095  F29DE950  9090FFFF  
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      *        Ebp: 663AE48C:  663AE4D0  021B86AC  000042AC  00000000  00000000  00000000  
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      *      SegCs: 663A001B:  00000000  00000000  00000000  00000000  00000000  00000000  
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      *     EFlags: 00000246:  
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      *        Esp: 663AE438:  42063318  000042AC  00000000  00000000  77E4BEF7  00000000  
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      *      SegSs: 78130023:  00000000  00000000  00000000  00000000  00000000  00000000  
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * *******************************************************************************
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2013-11-13 21:09:25.250      spid61      * Short Stack Dump
2013-11-13 21:09:25.370      spid61      77E4BEF7 Module(kernel32+0000BEF7)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.370      spid61      021B86AC Module(sqlservr+011B86AC)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.370      spid61      021BC5C0 Module(sqlservr+011BC5C0)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.370      spid61      021BC16D Module(sqlservr+011BC16D)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.370      spid61      015CF23D Module(sqlservr+005CF23D)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.370      spid61      0146E823 Module(sqlservr+0046E823)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.370      spid61      023D8BD5 Module(sqlservr+013D8BD5)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      015C4D65 Module(sqlservr+005C4D65)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      02183676 Module(sqlservr+01183676)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      02182416 Module(sqlservr+01182416)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      0104AC81 Module(sqlservr+0004AC81)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      010489CC Module(sqlservr+000489CC)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      01048A55 Module(sqlservr+00048A55)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      01048556 Module(sqlservr+00048556)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      010485AF Module(sqlservr+000485AF)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      010486EB Module(sqlservr+000486EB)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      0103C352 Module(sqlservr+0003C352)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      010367C4 Module(sqlservr+000367C4)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      01036B2D Module(sqlservr+00036B2D)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      01306A01 Module(sqlservr+00306A01)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      01306975 Module(sqlservr+00306975)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      013067E6 Module(sqlservr+003067E6)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      01307198 Module(sqlservr+00307198)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      010070CD Module(sqlservr+000070CD)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      010071F3 Module(sqlservr+000071F3)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      01006F03 Module(sqlservr+00006F03)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      014438D0 Module(sqlservr+004438D0)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      014437F0 Module(sqlservr+004437F0)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.380      spid61      014434B8 Module(sqlservr+004434B8)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.440      spid61      01443655 Module(sqlservr+00443655)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.440      spid61      781329BB Module(MSVCR80+000029BB)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.480      spid61      78132A47 Module(MSVCR80+00002A47)
2013-11-13 21:09:25.490      spid61      * -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2013-11-13 21:09:25.500      spid61      Stack Signature for the dump is 0x14E13838
2013-11-13 21:09:32.700      spid61      External dump process return code 0x20000001.  External dump process returned no errors.
2013-11-13 21:09:32.710      spid61      Error: 5242, Severity: 22, State: 1.
2013-11-13 21:09:32.710      spid61      An inconsistency was detected during an internal operation in database 'tempdb'(ID:2) on page (1:184275). Please contact technical support. Reference number 4.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39647656
i ran statistics on the table now and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:EugeneZ
EugeneZ earned 334 total points
ID: 39649959
did you create tblBrownTabs table in the tempdb?
if 'yes' - you should not
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Marten Rune
Marten Rune earned 166 total points
ID: 39650353
Minidumps are supposed to be sent to Microsoft for analysis

Regards Marten
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39651086
>>did you create tblBrownTabs table in the tempdb? if 'yes' - you should not

no, just ran regular UPDATE STATISTICS through Management plan. but the error msg is talking about tempdb..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39651087
>>Minidumps are supposed to be sent to Microsoft for analysis

ok.. we will pursue that.. is there not consumer tool to analyze sql dumps ?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
EugeneZ earned 334 total points
ID: 39652124
check event viewer errors. they can tell you more
there can be no enough
resources  on this box and/or something else running.
Drives fragmented where is the tempdb, etc etc?


also try to reboot your sql server when it is good to do: it will recreate tempdb

--
try to use sp_updatestats
or update Stats  instead of maint plan

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173804(v=sql.90).aspx
---

see

An assertion or Msg 7987 may occur when an operation is performed on an instance of SQL Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828337
0