Solved

Old Emails are not sync with Blackberry device

Posted on 2013-11-14
6
1,553 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
Hi,

We are using Blackberry 5.0.3 with Exchange 2003 SP2. One of the user got a new blackberry device ( he was using old BB device) & end user team has configured his BB device as per process. As emails were not sync up properly, End user team, reactivate his account by wipe the device. Now everything is fine, except users not getting old emails, even day before the device configured.

I have gone through the below link, but is there any other way to sync his old email to bb device.

http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/viewdocument.do?externalId=KB04713&sliceId=2&cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&noCount=true&ViewedDocsListHelper=com.kanisa.apps.common.BaseViewedDocsListHelperImpl

Pls suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:padas6
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mattclarified earned 500 total points
ID: 39647753
Hi,

The best way I have found to get around this problem is to do the following;

Wipe the users device
Delete the user from the blackberry console
On the Blackberry server open a cmd window and go to C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Utility
run "handheldcleanup -u"
Add the user back in to blackberry console and re-activate the device

The only other way to get messages back on would be to use a backup of the device and use a selective restore, but that would over-write the emails recieved up until the backup was taken.

M@
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39648115
The article you have pointed to (http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB04713) is the only option that I am aware of for getting older messages back in, and you are limited on what can be prepopulated.
Although Blackberry also have this article: http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB04715
Which says the same thing.

As it is a new PIN it should trigger repopulation.
I have seen references to this being a known issue as well, and therefore creating a completely new user as outlined above is one fix (although that doesn't always work either!)

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 39648188
It won't see it as a new PIN as the device had previously been activated, wiped, and re-activated on the server.
Running handheldcleanup as above will remove the PIN from the database and the subsequent activation will see it as a new PIN.

M@
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39648387
I was going by this line from the original question.

"One of the user got a new blackberry device ( he was using old BB device)"

That means new PIN.

Obviously doesn't apply to subsequent attempts.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:padas6
ID: 39650589
Hi All,
You both are correct, user got a new device so obviously new PIN has setup, but what end user team did a mistake, without wait sometimes & user pressure , after active the user, configuring & all the stuff, he wipe the device & again reactive as it was not sync immediately. that is way all issue comes into picture, when user check the status in next day , new mails are coming but yesterday mails was missing.
May be there is some other issue; it was not populating all the mails immediately when device was activated.
However I will check the Simon guideline & get back to you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:padas6
ID: 39757265
good guidelines.
0