Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Burning MP3 & AMR Files

Posted on 2013-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Say,

I wish to burn on a CD-R a MP3 & AMR type of files so that it can play on a relatively old music player (type that cannot play data multiple filing - just standard simple CD player).

Can this be burnt using Windows Media Player?

How can one go about finding the right application/software?

Can you please suggest any alternatives if you feel Windows Media Player will not accomplish this... TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39648066
You may have to convert the AMR files to MP3 first, THEN burn them on to a CD...

AMR to MP3 Converter
The file you download is fully functional and operational, installing and uninstalling process is very easy. This software is completely FREE, it is clean, without any adware or spyware.
 -  Freeware
 -  Windows XP, Vista and Windows 7
 -  Download link
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:LCMSkw
LCMSkw earned 750 total points
ID: 39648703
If you just want to wanting to burn a straight audio CD, but from different source file types, you should be able to just queue up the files in your burning software and go. I'm not familiar with AMR files, but have done this with MP3 and M4A files and Roxio Creator that came with my laptop.

If you are wanting to burn a CD that is an audio CD for play in a standard CD player and also has a data track for reading in a computer, there are multiple methods to do it. The most recent and probably the best is to burn as a "CD-Extra" or "Enhanced CD". The key here is to burn the audio as the first session and then burn the data as a second session. The 2nd session is just ignored by audio CD players, but can be read by computers.

Check these links:
http://verplant.org/cdextra.shtml
https://cdburnerxp.se/help/Miscellaneous/mixedmode

I hope that helps.
Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39649054
http://verplant.org/cdextra.shtml
No software link seem available.

https://cdburnerxp.se/help/Miscellaneous/mixedmode
What format must the file be in to get it burned as audio for older CD player.
Iv'e not been successful with an mp3 file and the method outlined for this download. Would not play on older CD player.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 750 total points
ID: 39649371
>>What format must the file be in to get it burned as audio for older CD player.

If you want to burn a CD for audio: when you put a blank CD-R in the CD drawer and close the reader/writer you should see, as one of the choices,
Burn an audio CD using Windows Media Player
However, I'm not sure if Windows Media Player will read AMR files unless you download k-lite codec pack (full version) from Codecs.com.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LCMSkw
ID: 39649700
Most audio formats should work. I have burned audio disks directly from MP3s in the past, but you have to burn it as an audio disk, not as a data disk. Audio disk should be an option in your burning software. Did you read the linked pages or just look for magic software?
0