Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008r2 upgrade

Posted on 2013-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
A client of ours needs SQL 2008r2 standard. Up until this point they have been running the MSDE version of SQL for a couple of databases.  They have a single server that we will be installing this on.  My question to you is will it simply upgrade the MSDE version to SQL2008r2 during the install or will we have to do anything to not mess up those databases?  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:jruskey
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39650034
Are you sure it is MSDE? That essentially was declared dead in 2005 with the SQL 2005 Express edition. The restrictions were less on 2005 Express .

And a server that was running MSDE I would look at very closely as to whether it can handle 2008 Express let alone the Standard edition.

With that being said, I wold suggest having a replacement server. Shutdown the MSDE services and then copy the MDF and LDF files to the new server. Then attach the databases to the new SQL server instance.

After they attach use the sp_help_revlogin to transfer logins.

Note that once a higher version of SQL touches an mdf/ldf file they can never be used by the lower version again.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 1500 total points
ID: 39650271
Hi,

I prefer to restore a backup rather than fiddling with the actual data files. You don't have to shut SQL down or disconnect the databases.

If they are all on the one server, I'd be inclined to install SQL 2008R2 as a named instance, and migrate on the one server.

In terms of a version upgrade/edition upgrade in place, I'd be a bit suspicious that it would work as you hope. Personally I wouldn't chance it, as worst case it could me restoring the server from tape to recover.

Note that there are several version of sp_help_revLogin, and different ways to invoke the procedure. As well as the logins, you do want to capture server roles, and default databases. (I suggest that if the default database is master you change it to tempdb. Its very rare that master is available and not tempdb, and if that is the case, then very little else will work properly anyway. For users with public access only it doesn't make much difference. For sysadmin users, it means that accidently executing a create table/procedure/function without selecting the database means master doesn't get all this bloated junk in it.)

If you do all this side-by-side, you can do this as a test system, get sign-off on the upgrade, then do the cutover.

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jruskey
ID: 39685943
My other versions of SQL were named instances, so I was able to install the full version of SQL and not touch those other versions.  Thanks!
0