Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Disk Partition Qs

Posted on 2013-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a much loved old laptop Vista Business (never missed a beat in 7 yrs!), which has a 100Gig hd, partitioned 50/50. C: is full, but E: is empty, so I think that if I shrink the E: the C: will get more, but using Disk Management, when I shrink the E: I just get an unallocated lump, but I can't expand the C: to fill it, is there something I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:Silas2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 39647732
You will probably not be able to do this natively in windows. I would reccomend downloading the Gparted live cd. This will let you boot to the CD and move/rearrange the partitions.

To be able to expand the C drive the free space has to be contiguous which right now it is probably not.

You probably have something like this on your HDD (C drive) (D drive) (free space)

Gparted will let you move it so you have (C drive) (Free space) (D drive) at this point you will be able to expand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 39647758
Right, I'll check that out. I did run PerfectDisk, but that just does a defrag, I don't know if it makes it contiguous over all volumes...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39647778
If recommend backing up your data first as a precautions. When dealing with moving or resizing partitions it's better safe than sorry.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39647935
Since your 2nd partition isn't being used anyway (at least that's how I have understood your setup), just delete it. After that you can expand your main partition. When you expand it, leave about 8MB free, otherwise it is possible that your system won't notice the partition has expanded.
0