Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS3 Traingular Buton

Posted on 2013-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
i am trying to create a css3 traingular button with arrow to its right side with a gradient effect, but i am unable to do it, can you guide me please, attached is the image

attached is the image

i want to do the gradient effect on the image same like the image,
Untitled.png
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 1800 total points
ID: 39647797
Triangles are fairly easy to create using a CSS trick...

Here I play with it a bit: http://jsfiddle.net/z9c3n/

<div class="button bg-gradient">
    <span class="button">My button</span>
    <span class="arrow-right"></span>
</div>

.arrow-right {
    position: absolute;
    right: 0;
    top: 0;
    height: 0;
    width: 0;
    display: inline-block;
    border: solid 25px #fff;
    border-left: solid 25px transparent;
}

.button{
    width: 150px;
    height: 40px;
    position: relative;
    padding: 10px 30px 0 10px;
}

.bg-gradient {
    background: -moz-linear-gradient(top,  rgba(0,0,0,0.65) 0%, rgba(0,0,0,0) 100%); /* FF3.6+ */
    background: -webkit-gradient(linear, left top, left bottom, color-stop(0%,rgba(0,0,0,0.65)), color-stop(100%,rgba(0,0,0,0))); /* Chrome,Safari4+ */
    background: -webkit-linear-gradient(top,  rgba(0,0,0,0.65) 0%,rgba(0,0,0,0) 100%); /* Chrome10+,Safari5.1+ */
    background: -o-linear-gradient(top,  rgba(0,0,0,0.65) 0%,rgba(0,0,0,0) 100%); /* Opera 11.10+ */
    background: -ms-linear-gradient(top,  rgba(0,0,0,0.65) 0%,rgba(0,0,0,0) 100%); /* IE10+ */
    background: linear-gradient(to bottom,  rgba(0,0,0,0.65) 0%,rgba(0,0,0,0) 100%); /* W3C */
    filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.gradient( startColorstr='#a6000000', endColorstr='#00000000',GradientType=0 ); /* IE6-9 */
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 39647800
Here's a good source for gradients: http://www.colorzilla.com/gradient-editor/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Nathan Riley
Nathan Riley earned 200 total points
ID: 39649128
Here you are, it creates it for you then you just copy and past the code.

http://cssarrowplease.com/
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39655517
Thanks guys, Awesome
0