Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010: How to remove Search Security trimming?

Posted on 2013-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hello. Users need to know sites they do not have access to. Sites exist in multiple web applications. Unfortunately search result are security trimmed by default. My question: How to remove Search Security trimming (I have a custom Search class)? Seems like impersonation does not work / permission elevation does not work between web applications. Basically users need to know if they should request access. Should I use best bet to avoid security trimming?

Similar problem, but no solution: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/sharepoint/en-US/82f15402-e1ca-4d01-8b11-5c85698f05ac/security-trimming-in-sharepoint-search?forum=sharepointsearchlegacy
0
Comment
Question by:tolppa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 2000 total points
ID: 39652937
There used to be a 'Site Directory' template as a site collection per web application in SharePoint.  On Codeplex I've seen an unsupported project for it from a SharePoint programmer that moved over to Windows 8

However, this article appears to have a way to enable this feature from MOSS 2007
http://troubleshooterms.blogspot.ca/2012/12/site-directory-in-sharepoint-2010.html

That tool wouldn't use search.

A custom web part using impersonation should have worked even across web applications if you used an appropriate account with full permissions on all web applications, however in the past we've had trouble with permissions in web parts on SharePoint.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tolppa
ID: 39668730
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39678994
This is an extremely strange request - remove security trimming so people know what they are missing. Maybe they are missing confidential information somewhere and they need to know the url so they can get to it????? Is that what you are asking??????????????????

One way would be to use security trimming, but give everybody full access to everything, then at least the users could get results for everything and then link to it.

Sorry to be sarcastic, but this is a very non-thought out question imho.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tolppa
ID: 39679904
Actually this seems to be a rather common need. Please understand that search does not remove SharePoint security for item.  Also, you can use custom search query to return specific data.  If you ever need an efficient way to fetch information you do not have choice but use search or timer job based code. Iterating every single web would be yield catastrophic results.
0