Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

logging on asa

Posted on 2013-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I would like to monitor the the amount of bandwidth on the outside interface of an ASA. Are there daily logs that can show this?
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 39648586
You could do a manual 'clear counters' every day, or just set up a temporary (or permanent) monitoring solution like MRTG or PRTG on a Linux/Windows box.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 39649224
'Clear counters' might be an idea but requires continuous user intervention.
PRTG and MRTG are better solutions though the graphs use 5- (or more) minute averages, so not completely exact.

If you want more exact results, you can use PRTG with historic data. I was just commenting about that the other day :)

Because those values are averages, you wouldn't get the correct totals. If you use the historic data reports you should be able to get the right data, though there are some limitations.
Let me have a look:

Automatic Averaging

For performance reasons, PRTG automatically averages monitoring data when calculating data for large time spans. Data is then averaged regardless of the selected average interval.

-
Time Span in Report    Minimum Level of Detail (Average Interval)

Up to 40 days                  Any

40 to 500 days                 60 minutes/1 hour or larger
-

A report for a time span of more than 500 days is not possible. If you try to set a larger time span, it will be reduced to 365 days automatically.

Have a look at: http://www.paessler.com/manuals/prtg/historic_data_reports.htm


Source: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Network_Analysis/Q_28287183.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 39653467
I'm just looking for maybe a 5 day average of bandwidth an dhow to set it up.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39653470
In that case the easiest might be to check the interface counters at the start and end of the 5 day interval, and do the maths manually.
0