Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiline msg box

Posted on 2013-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have this msg box I'd like to make:

Full Member - A member 18 or older not living with parent.  Must reside within 25 miles of the club.

Associate Member - A member 18 or older not living with parent.  Lives outside of 25 miles from the club.

Senior Member - A member 65 or older that has 5 contiguous years of club membership as the last prior 5 years.

Junior Member - A member that is under 18 on January 1st of the next year.

Family Member Under 18 - A child of a Full, Associate, Senior, or Husband/Wife member that is residing at home and is under 18 on January 1st of the next year.

Family Member Under 21 - A child of a Full, Associate, Senior, or Husband/Wife member that is residing at home and is under 21 on January 1st of the next year.

Husband/Wife Member - Members that are legally married.  Couples cohabitating are considered individual members.

This is what I've tried but vb doesn't like it and I don't know why.  I get the compile error: expected end of statement but everything looks correct.

MsgBox "Full Member - A member 18 or older not living with parent.  Must reside within 25 miles of the club." & vbCrLf& _
    &vbCrLf& "Associate Member - A member 18 or older not living with parent.  Lives outside of 25 miles from the club." & vbCrLf& _
    &vbCrLf& "Senior Member - A member 65 or older that has 5 contiguous years of club membership as the last prior 5 years." & vbCrLf& _
    &vbCrLf& "Junior Member - A member that is under 18 on January 1st of the next year." & vbCrLf& _
    &vbCrLf& "Family Member Under 18 - A child of a Full, Associate, Senior, or Husband/Wife member that is residing at home" & vbCr& _
    &vbLf& "and is under 18 on January 1st of the next year." & vbCrLf& _
    &vbCrLf& " Family Member Under 21 - A child of a Full, Associate, Senior, or Husband/Wife member that is residing at home" & vbCr& _
    &vbLf& "and is under 21 on January 1st of the next year." & vbCrLf& _
    &vbCrLf& "Husband/Wife Member - Members that are legally married.  Couples cohabitating are considered individual members.", vbInformation, "Membership Definitions"

Thanks,
Ric
0
Comment
Question by:Joppa
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39647819
test this


MsgBox "Full Member - A member 18 or older not living with parent.  Must reside within 25 miles of the club." & vbCrLf _
    & vbCrLf & "Associate Member - A member 18 or older not living with parent.  Lives outside of 25 miles from the club." & vbCrLf _
    & vbCrLf & "Senior Member - A member 65 or older that has 5 contiguous years of club membership as the last prior 5 years." & vbCrLf _
    & vbCrLf & "Junior Member - A member that is under 18 on January 1st of the next year." & vbCrLf _
    & vbCrLf & "Family Member Under 18 - A child of a Full, Associate, Senior, or Husband/Wife member that is residing at home" _
    & "and is under 18 on January 1st of the next year." & vbCrLf _
    & vbCrLf & " Family Member Under 21 - A child of a Full, Associate, Senior, or Husband/Wife member that is residing at home" _
    & "and is under 21 on January 1st of the next year." & vbCrLf _
    & vbCrLf & "Husband/Wife Member - Members that are legally married.  Couples cohabitating are considered individual members.", vbInformation, "Membership Definitions"
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39647828
You have missed out spacing before and after the concatenation operator(&). Also you have some consecutive ampersands (at the end of a line, and then on the next line). Try this:
MsgBox "Full Member - A member 18 or older not living with parent.  Must reside within 25 miles of the club." & vbCrLf & _
    vbCrLf & "Associate Member - A member 18 or older not living with parent.  Lives outside of 25 miles from the club." & vbCrLf & _
    vbCrLf & "Senior Member - A member 65 or older that has 5 contiguous years of club membership as the last prior 5 years." & vbCrLf & _
    vbCrLf & "Junior Member - A member that is under 18 on January 1st of the next year." & vbCrLf & _
    vbCrLf & "Family Member Under 18 - A child of a Full, Associate, Senior, or Husband/Wife member that is residing at home" & vbCr & _
    vbLf & "and is under 18 on January 1st of the next year." & vbCrLf & _
    vbCrLf & " Family Member Under 21 - A child of a Full, Associate, Senior, or Husband/Wife member that is residing at home" & vbCr & _
    vbLf & "and is under 21 on January 1st of the next year." & vbCrLf & _
    vbCrLf & "Husband/Wife Member - Members that are legally married.  Couples cohabitating are considered individual members.", vbInformation, "Membership Definitions

Open in new window

"
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39647921
Graham,

Your last quotation mark accidentally wound up outside of the code box.

No points for this correction, please.  The last comment should have been:

MsgBox "Full Member - A member 18 or older not living with parent.  Must reside within 25 miles of the club." & vbCrLf & _
    vbCrLf & "Associate Member - A member 18 or older not living with parent.  Lives outside of 25 miles from the club." & vbCrLf & _
    vbCrLf & "Senior Member - A member 65 or older that has 5 contiguous years of club membership as the last prior 5 years." & vbCrLf & _
    vbCrLf & "Junior Member - A member that is under 18 on January 1st of the next year." & vbCrLf & _
    vbCrLf & "Family Member Under 18 - A child of a Full, Associate, Senior, or Husband/Wife member that is residing at home" & vbCr & _
    vbLf & "and is under 18 on January 1st of the next year." & vbCrLf & _
    vbCrLf & " Family Member Under 21 - A child of a Full, Associate, Senior, or Husband/Wife member that is residing at home" & vbCr & _
    vbLf & "and is under 21 on January 1st of the next year." & vbCrLf & _
    vbCrLf & "Husband/Wife Member - Members that are legally married.  Couples cohabitating are considered individual members.", vbInformation, "Membership Definitions" 

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39647938
Thanks mbizup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joppa
ID: 39647986
Well, you know I had to try them both and of course they both worked.  I guess my eyes are getting tired and didn't see this(better then saying old).

Thanks,
Ric
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39648144
Thanks again mbizup.

Joppa,
Your eyes are OK.
The code worked without the trailing " because a VB automatically appends one at the end of the line if there is an odd number of string delimiting quotes in the text.
0