[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

generate 'Create Table' script

Posted on 2013-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
In Microsoft  SSMS, we can right click on a table and through the menu, we can create a script to 'Create' the table.

Can this done outside of ssms using sqlcmd or some other means?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar Gs
Rajkumar Gs earned 1000 total points
ID: 39648467
I think there is no simple query to build the create table script. But is possible by querying the system tables which would be heavy

You may refer the samples at
http://www.codeproject.com/Questions/305072/how-to-generate-sql-table-scripts-through-query-in

Raj
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 39648478
try this script:

declare @table varchar(100)
set @table = 'MyTable' -- set table name here
declare @sql table(s varchar(1000), id int identity)

-- create statement
insert into  @sql(s) values ('create table [' + @table + '] (')

-- column list
insert into @sql(s)
select 
    '  ['+column_name+'] ' + 
    data_type + coalesce('('+cast(character_maximum_length as varchar)+')','') + ' ' +
    case when exists ( 
        select id from syscolumns
        where object_name(id)=@table
        and name=column_name
        and columnproperty(id,name,'IsIdentity') = 1 
    ) then
        'IDENTITY(' + 
        cast(ident_seed(@table) as varchar) + ',' + 
        cast(ident_incr(@table) as varchar) + ')'
    else ''
    end + ' ' +
    ( case when IS_NULLABLE = 'No' then 'NOT ' else '' end ) + 'NULL ' + 
    coalesce('DEFAULT '+COLUMN_DEFAULT,'') + ','

 from information_schema.columns where table_name = @table
 order by ordinal_position

-- primary key
declare @pkname varchar(100)
select @pkname = constraint_name from information_schema.table_constraints
where table_name = @table and constraint_type='PRIMARY KEY'

if ( @pkname is not null ) begin
    insert into @sql(s) values('  PRIMARY KEY (')
    insert into @sql(s)
    	select '   ['+COLUMN_NAME+'],' from information_schema.key_column_usage
    	where constraint_name = @pkname
    	order by ordinal_position
    -- remove trailing comma
    update @sql set s=left(s,len(s)-1) where id=@@identity
    insert into @sql(s) values ('  )')
end
else begin
    -- remove trailing comma
    update @sql set s=left(s,len(s)-1) where id=@@identity
end

-- closing bracket
insert into @sql(s) values( ')' )

-- result!
select s from @sql order by id

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 39656371
Thanks
0